CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER AND ST PAUL, CHURCH LANE

Parish: Market Overton

MARKET OVERTON

SK 81 NE CHURCH LANE (West side)

2/97 Church of St. Peter and St. Paul 14.6.54

GV I

Church mainly of C14 but with Anglo-Saxon arch. Ashlar and coursed squared rubble stone with part parapetted, part Collyweston slate roof with stone coped gables. W tower, nave aisles, chancel, NE vestry and S transept and porch. Tower of 3 stages, coursed squared rubble stone to N and S, ashlar to E and W. Plinth. Dec W window with blocked W door below, sundial on S wall said to have been placed by Isaac Newton, 4 Dec bell openings, gargoyles, and possibly restored cornice and battlements. W arch to nave Anglo-Saxon : 'This is the only worthwhile piece of Anglo-Saxon architecture in the County (of Rutland). Jambs of very large,stones the imposts of the arch, unmoulded blocks' (Pevsner), 3 bay similar N and S arcades. Double chamfered arches over octagonal piers and responds. Hood moulds and label stops. Clerestory of 4 windows, N flat-topped Dec, and S pointed arch Dec, but for S E late Perp. Outside, windows have hood moulds and label stops, and clerestory has ball flower frieze. Parapet above and to chancel, and small sanctus bell-cote over chancel arch. 4 bay restored low-pitch tie beam roof, the wall pieces and bracesion wooden corbels. In N aisle Dec NW and NE windows, the NE open to organ chamber. Flat-topped N window with Reticulated tracery and blocked N door. Outside, buttresses with set-offs and head and ball-flower frieze. N organ chamber and NE vestry both probably of 1858. Chancel arch similar to arcades but inner chamfer hollow. Chancel rebuilt 1858. 2 windows with Curvilinear type tracery, 1 with stained glass of c1882. Similar E window of 1868 with stained glass. 3 bay C19 roof with curved braces to curved collar on carved corbels. In S transept SE window with stained glass of c1887 and S window restored Dec.S doorway arch with thin shafts and many mouldings and oak 6 panelled door with inscription dated 1756. S porch arch has keeled responds and the aisle a ball flower frieze. Inside a fine series of C18 wall monuments which continue ouside on S transept walls and monument of 1695 on E wall of chancel. Font a combination of early English and Norman capitals; C19 pulpit and carved oak reredos and choir stalls. White's Leicestershire and Rutland, 1877, and Pevsner.