CHURCH OF ST BARTHOLOMEW

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST BARTHOLOMEW, CHURCH STREET

Parish: Colne

National Grid Reference: SD8889740125

SD 84 SE COLNE CHURCH STREET (north side)

7/85 Church of St Bartholomew

GV I Church. Mainly early C16. Nave, chancel, lean-to south aisle and double north aisle under M roof, west tower. Tower has moulded plinth, and offset angle buttresses to western corners. Pointed arched west door and 3-light window above, flanked by 4 shields. 3-light pointed transomed belfry windows. Square south east stair turret and oversailing embattled parapet. South aisle has straight-headed windows of 4 arched lights with hoodmoulds, 3-light clerestory windows. The last bay of the nave aisle has a large pointed 3-light window under a gable. East window of 5 lights with rectilinear tracery. North aisle has uncusped tracery to various 3- and 2-light windows, and a pointed 4-light window to gabled organ-loft. South porch is gabled and embattled with large cubical sundial on apex. It protects a doorway with pointed head and quarter-round moulded surround, probably C14, and 3 tombstones now attached to the wall, including that of Richard Horsfall of Malsis d.1644. Semi-circular mounting block attached to porch. Interior: Nave has north arcade of early C13, 4 bays with round columns and semi-circular responds. South arcade on octagonal columns. Double-chamfered chancel arch. Nave roof of 6 bays, alternating moulded tie-beam trusses and arch-braced collars, all with collars braced to ridge, and small cusped wind braces. Chancel roof of 5 bays elaborates this pattern, with the arched braces rising from short hammer-beams. 3-bay chancel arcade on octagonal columns. Two north aisles have arch-braced collar roofs. Concave-sides early C16 octagonal font with symbols of Passion and initials LT (Laurence Townley). Good late C19 pews, chancel and parclose screens, pulpit, the chancel aisle screens being C16. Wall monuments to Christopher and John Emmott, 1746, a scrolled tablet surmounted by a bust and a medallion, and Richard Emmott, 1761, a putto holding a shield.