LUFFENHAM HALL

Name: LUFFENHAM HALL

District: Rutland

Parish: North Luffenham

NORTH LUFFENHAM SK 90 SW CHURCH STREET (South Side)

6/189 Luffenham Hall

GV I

Mansion. Mid C16-C18, and early C20 extensions by Gambier Parry. Ashlar and coursed rubble stone with quoins and stone dressings and Collyweston slate roof with several moulded stone ridge, end and side stacks. An irregular outline, mainly of 2½ storeys, built at various periods. Entrance front in 2 main sections, that to left of mid/late C16 of 2 storeys of stone mullion windows, 1-5-lights, with central projecting 3 storey gable of 1 2-light each floor. On left end massive projecting side stack. Set back and extending left, a wing of early C20 with similar windows. Entrance front right section of ashlar with plinth and bands. Early C17. 2½ storeys of 3 2-light mullion and transom windows. Under left 1st floor window a doorway surmounted by stone coat of arms of Digby family. Part-glazed door. Over this section a large elaborate Dutch gable with similar mullion and transom window in centre. To right a gabled wing of early C20 with stone mullion windows. On garden front to rear the twin span early C17 ashlar section, refronted early C18. Plinth, 1st floor band and mutule cornice. 2½ storeys of 4 12/12 sash windows in moulded stone frames. Above are 4 2-light hipped dormers, and on ground floor 3 lengthened windows with 9/9 sashes and centre right a stone framed doorway and stone canopy with consoles. 7 stone steps lead up to 2 leaved part-glazed door. Overlight above with glazing bars forming oval. On roof row of 6 moulded stone stacks. On left end 2 2-light mullion and transom windows both floors, a 3-light stone mullion window in gable and 2 basement 2-lights. Extending left the early C20 wing with 2 storey canted bay on end. On right of central section a gable with French window and dormer with 2-light stone mullion window. Inside are early C17 oak staircase with turned balusters, early C18 panelling and marble fireplace in Drawing Room, early C17 fireplace and oak panelling, partly of same date, in Dining Room, and further C17 and C18 panelling and C17 stone fireplace on 1st floor. Cambered beam in fireplace of former kitchen. Formerly the Manor House, this mansion became the Hall when earlier Hall on adjoining site demolished in 1806. Owned by Harrington family, 1538-1599, then Digby to mid C18. Gotch, J.A. Country Life: 12.4.1919. Pevsner.

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: Leicestershire and Rutland, (1960)
'Country Life' in 12 April, (1919)