FORMER LIBRARY AND NUMBER 5

Name: FORMER LIBRARY AND NUMBER 5

FORMER LIBRARY AND NUMBER 5, 3 AND 5, STATION ROAD

County: Leicestershire

District: Hinckley and Bosworth

SP 4293 NE TOWN OF HINCKLEY STATION ROAD (east side) 16/56 No 3 (Former Library) and 8.2.79 No 5

GV II

Library of 1888 built to the designs of Isaac Barradale of Leicester and combining Arts and Crafts details with elements of William and Mary inspiration. The adjoining Council Offices were added in 1903 by the Town Surveyor F.C. Cook in a sympathetic but less original style. Red brick with restrained ashlar dressings, and steeply pitched plain tile roofs with stepped gable parapets incorporating chimney stacks. The library to the left is of one and 2-storeys. Twin narrow stepped gables linked by a miniature arch mark. The 3 window bays to the right, the windows being contained through two storeys by narrow arched recesses. The left hand (north) end has a similar but taller gable above the entrance with a terracotta architrave and "Free Library" inscribed in an Arts and Crafts script. The left and right hand gables are separated by a square bay with mullioned and transomed window. Lower twin gables of similar design to the left hand return with the unusual but sensitively detailed feature of shallow concave swept buttresses to the corner. A single-storey range of close-set segmental arched windows extends to the rear, lighting the former lending room and terminating in another stepped gable break. Decorative details are restrained and sharply detailed in brick; string courses, narrow keystones and vertical fillets with ashlar scrolled consoles as kneelers to the gables. 2 storey council offices to the right with shaped gables, arcaded windows, fluted brick pilasters and a central entrance with segmental pediment, and fanlight.