HOUSE BLOCK EAST OF TEACHING BLOCK LYING DUE EAST OF MAIN BLOCK AT WOODLANDS SCHOOL

Date first listed: 30-Mar-1993

Statutory Address: HOUSE BLOCK EAST OF TEACHING BLOCK LYING DUE EAST OF MAIN BLOCK AT WOODLANDS SCHOOL, BROAD LANE

Map

Ordnance survey map of HOUSE BLOCK EAST OF TEACHING BLOCK LYING DUE EAST OF MAIN BLOCK AT WOODLANDS SCHOOL

District: Coventry (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

COVENTRY BROAD LANE. WEST MIDLANDS COVENTRY C.B. House block east of teaching block SP 27NE lying due east of 833/21/10010 Main Block at Woodlands School.

GV II

School building. 1952-57. Designed by the City Architects Department with the Ministry of Education Development Group. Built using Hills 3'4" system, comprising a steel frame with precast concrete panels. Flat roof; prominent roof slab. Irregular zig-zag block of one storey. Much glazing, in horizontal bands. Painted metal framed windows; plate glass.

An integral part of Woodlands School complex, with Main Block, Workshop and science block, Arts and Crafts block, Gymnasium block, block of two further gymnasia, three further Teaching blocks and four further House blocks and cycle store to the east (qv).

Woodlands School was an experimental design project, and an early purpose-built comprehensive school.

A. Saint, Towards a Social Architecture. N. Pevsner and A. Wedgwood, BoE: Warwickshire.