CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Name: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

District: Breckland

Parish: Great Dunham

TF 81 SE GREAT DUNHAM LITCHAM ROAD

6/4 Church of St. Andrew

Parish church. Late Cll and later. Partly rendered flint with ashlar and re-used brick or tile dressings. Plaintiled roofs. Aisleless nave with C15 south porch. Axial tower of same width as nave. Rebuilt chancel with vestry to north mainly C19. Nave with 4 double-splayed windows (3 blocked) with Roman brick dressings. Long and short western quoins and a blocked triangular headed west door surrounded by primitive billet- moulded stripwork. Later 3-light Y-traceried window above. Blocked Cl3 plain chamfered north door and a 3-light Perpendicular north window with embattled transoms. One 2-light C13 plate-traceried window in south with quatrefoil flanked by blind trefoils and bell label stops to hood mould. Restored 3-light Perpendicular window. C13 plain chamfered south door. Porch with moulded entrance with spandrels and half-shafts with facetted capitals. Vestiges of flushwork. 3-storey tower with long and short quoins and double-splayed windows (2 to south and one to north). Twin arched bell openings with through stone slabs on monolithic columns with cushion capitals and attic-derived bases. Pairs of small double-splayed oculi survive to the east and west only. C15 crenellated parapet with flushwork. Nave interior with mutilated shallow recessed blind arcading with some surviving carved imposts. Simple nave angle piscina. Original semicircular headed tower arches with some surviving stripwork and cable moulded imposts to east and chip carved imposts to west. Late medieval chancel piscina with cusped arch find carved eagles in spandrels - probably re-set. Badly mutilated octagonal font with arcaded octagonal shaft, angel corbels to bowl and badly damaged panel carvings. Arcaded Jacobean pulpit with finely carved frieze.

National Grid Reference: TF 87392 14720