CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

Name: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Parish: Ryston

TF 60 SW RYSTON RYSTON ROAD

5/23 Church of St. Michael 9/7/51 - II*

Parish church. C12, C14, west tower 1858, restored 1901. Carstone and ashlar dressings and plain tiled roofs. Saddleback tower by W. Laurie 1858. 3 stages with clasping west buttresses to first stage only. Lancet lights to first 2 stages and Neo-Norman paired lights to belfry under semi-circular containing arch. Pair of roundels north and south. Flat buttresses to west nave walls. Tall gabled south porch with side buttresses. Arched door below cinquefoiled statuary niche with figure. Square side lights with timber tracery. Inner doorway C14, as is porch. South nave windows : one 2-light with route tournant and one square-headed 3-light with row of mouchettes in head, both C14. 2 restored 2-light square-headed south chancel windows flanking arched priest's door which interrupts string course. Low side window. Angle buttresses to east and 3-light flowing mid C14 east window of mouchette form with restored mullions. North chancel fenestration as south. 2 2-light square-headed north nave windows, one with trefoils in heads, the other with reticulation net. Arched north door. Interior. C12 4-centred tower arch on square imposts. Double chamfered chancel arch on demi-octagonal responds with moulded polygonal capitals and bases. Roofs 1901. Nave roof of principals, secondaries, collars and one tier butt purlins. Chancel roof as nave but with 2 tiers butt purlins, both with ashlaring. Angle piscina with cusped and traceried head beside bench sedilia. Many monuments to Pratt family in nave and chancel. Those in chancel include the following : Black marble floor slab to Sir Roger Pratt 1684, with raised and incised coat of arms; altar tomb to Lady Pratt 1706. Alabaster with semi-reclining effigy in contemporary dress upon tomb chest articulated with pilasters carved with fruit. Front inscription panel bordered by curtain swag. Gadrooned cornice. Nave monuments include: wall monument to Pleasance Pratt 1807, white marble on grey ground by John Bacon The Younger. Neo-classical arrangement of groups of figures around and below urn upon semi-circular head of inscription plate; Robert Pratt 1816, white marble wall monument on grey ground. Square inscription plate below draped canon and other military emblems with plaque inscribed ALGIERS, commemorating battle of Algiers.

National Grid Reference: TF 62095 01756