WINCHCOMBE ABBEY

Statutory Address: WINCHCOMBE ABBEY, ABBEY TERRACE

Ordnance survey map of WINCHCOMBE ABBEY

This copy shows the entry on 21-Apr-2019 at 21:05:17.

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Winchcombe

Details

SP 02 28 WINCHCOMBE ABBEY TERRACE (north side) 4/10 Winchcombe Abbey (formerly listed as 4.7.60 St Mary's Abbey)

- II

Probably built as Malthouse to St Mary's Abbey, now a large dwelling. C15 or earlier, substantial C19 and C20 modifications. Cut and squared lime- stone or rubble limestone, concrete replacement stone slate roof, coped at south gable, large central brick stack. What remains is a single long block lying approximately north-south, to which was added early C19 a small parallel range at the south-west end, and in the C20 various elements at the north end, forming a courtyard, a deep porch with 'Palladian' entry off-centre, left, and a lean-to porch with stone slate roof, right. Two storeys with attic, complex fenestration: main front to west has, left of main porch, 3 glazing bar sashes over small deep-set single light and C20 2-light mullioned casement; to right of porch, one 3-light sash with bars and single sash with bars and Gothick interlaced bars, over 16-pane sash; in parallel range glazing bar sash over 3-light casement. The south, gabled front, at ground floor a larger sash with Gothick interlaced bars, over this a smaller sash the same, but under deep stepped drip, and in the gable a single pointed casement with leading under stepped drip. East front, a diagonal buttress at south end and offset buttress off-centre, right. Windows include oriel with gable over various C16/C17 fragments and various casements with Gothick bars, and, ground floor, far right, 3-light C16 mul- lioned window with cusped heads and 2-light similar without cusps. Main door is C20 glazed on west side, also C20 doors extreme north end on both elevations. Interior: very much modified in late C20. At ground floor is a series of very large transverse roughly chamfered beams and some expo- sed early joists. Some principals of roof exposed including at south end deep (450 mm) cambered tie with collar above, one wind-brace; at north end an A frame. Ground floor room at south end retains C19 cornice. Cusped C19 windows on east side have hollow-mould chamfers within. Apart from its intrinsic architectural merits, this property is important historically as a very rare survival from this major abbey, the only other element being Abbey House (q.v.).