RUDHALL HOUSE (THAT PART IN BRAMPTON ABBOTTS CIVIL PARISH

Date of most recent amendment:

This copy shows the entry on 16-Jan-2021 at 07:06:47.

County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)
Weston under Penyard

Details

BRAMPTON ABBOTTS CP RUDHALL SO 62 NW 4/5 Rudhall House (that part in Brampton Abbotts CP; formerly listed under Brampton Abbotts 25.2.66 CP) I Manor house. C14 core extensively remodelled during mid- to late C16 and further remodelled and rebuilt after fire damage during C17, further late C18 to early C19 alterations, C20 restoration. Timber-framed core with sandstone rubble plinth largely refaced with sandstone rubble and brick and partly rendered, squared and coursed sandstone rubble refacing to south front, tiled roofs. Former hall and cross-wing aligned north/south with cross-wing at south end now obscured by later additions, extending during C16 to west at south end and further additions to north and to west of hall range during C17, other additions to east of north end; main entrance toward centre of west front of hall range, main axial stack to hall and further gable- end stacks and lateral stack to south front. Two storeys with attics; west front: hall range with forward (west) projecting wing to bight; hall range. Three gables with decorative bargeboards and finials and 3-light casement windows, two glazing bar sash windows to left and Venetian window to ground floor only to right of early C17 two-storey stone porch, paired Ionic pilasters with entablature to both storeys, and capped by Rudhall crest flanked by strapwork and finials, 3-light window to upper floor, elliptical headed doorway. Small stone turret of three stages with string courses and parapet projects slightly at north-west corner of hall range; projecting wing to right with jettied upper floor, three gables with decorative bargeboards and finials and decorative tie-beams, three glazing bar sash windows below gables each flanked by semi-circular headed niches, and projecting slightly with panelled and coved soffit, one 4-light mullioned window and one 3-light window set closely together to left of similar central 4-light window add similar 3-light window to right. Close- studded framing revealed to north front of west wing and to east gable end, with decorative members to north front of west wing; framing of east gable end reveals the differing stages of the roof-line. Interior: The smoke- blackened C14 roof of the earlier hall remains largely intact and was possibly of three bays, it retains pairs of cusped wind-braces and curved braces to collar. The C16 roof of the west wing has chamfered members and swept wind-braces. The interior retains many late C16 and C17 features, inserted ceiling in former hall with decorative ribbing and pendants; section of linenfold type panelling to north side and Cl7 panelling to south, main staircase with robust turned balusters and square newels, altered on return to landing on upper floor; C17 panelling with dolphin frieze and elaborate overmantel to fireplace with two stages of three semi- circular headed enriched arches in central room of west wing. Remaining rooms retain fittings, chamfered and moulded ceiling beams and fragments of panelling. There was probably originally a chapel at the west end of the west wing; ceiling beams and the roof truss in this section reveal that the building did extend further in this direction but the slender C19 shaft supporting the higher part of the ceiling in the ground floor room is probably C19. The house is situated on the crossing point of three parishes - Brampton Abbotts CP, Weston under Penyard CP and Ross Rural CP. (RCHM Vol II, p 24-25; BoE, p 81; Burke's and Saville's Guide to Country Houses, Vol II, 1980, p 55).