THE MANOR HOUSE

Name: THE MANOR HOUSE

County: Hertfordshire

District: Three Rivers

Parish: Chorleywood

TQ 09 NW CHORLEYWOOD RICKMANSWORTH ROAD (Northeast side) Chorleywood

GV II

Wrongly shown on OS map as Chenies Road. House. C17 or earlier. Extended and cased late C18 to mid C19. Timber frame to core. Whitewashed brick casing and additions. Tiled roofs. 3 bay, 1 storey and attic range to centre with later blocks at ends perhaps reflecting earlier cross wings. Entrance in C19 gabled porch addition at right end of central range. 2 round headed lancets flank a half glazed door in a reveal. Coped parapet with kneelers. Plinth. Ground floor 2 C20 French windows with moulded architraves. First floor small 6 pane sashes with pointed Gothick traceried heads breaking dentilled brick eaves. Right end stack is probably original with a rebuilt cap. Block to right is 2 storeys, 2 bays. Ground floor French window, first floor fixed glazing bar casement. Far bay projects further with 2 small C19 round headed lights with hood moulds. Hipped roof. Dentilled brick eaves. To left a gable fronted block projecting forward. 2 storeys and attic. 16 pane sashes in reveals with rendered key blocked lintels, small light in attic, plinth, dentilled eaves on returns. Cross axial ridge stack. Left return has a ground floor sash, blind opening on first floor. A projecting gabled bay towards rear with an entrance and a ground floor 3 Light casement, first floor sash. Right return: ground floor French windows, first floor sashes, dentilled brick eaves. Hipped roof to C19 timber porch towards front. To rear a ground floor lean-to outshut behind main range. Mixed sashes. Gable end at rear of projecting block to left with an end stack. Interior: stop chamfered binding beams, jowled posts, collars clasping purlins, curved windbraces. Fireplaces, one on ground floor has neo-classical design, 1st floor has finely detailed reeded surface of earlier origin. C18 6 panelled doors with finely reeded architraves and panelled shutters to ground floor windows. South crosswing, some interior features suggest earlier core. Plasterwork panelling in the form of reeds or staves and fireplace surround in C18 style. First floor fireplace with bolection moulding suggests C17 date. The Manor House is said to have been used as a Quaker Meeting House.