CHURCH OF ST MARGARET

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARGARET

District: Dover

Parish: St. Margaret's At Cliffe

TR 34 SE ST MARGARET'S AT CLIFFE HIGH STREET (west side)

6/65 Church of St. Margaret 22.8.66 GV I

Parish church. Circa 1150 rebuilding of earlier building, with late C12 tower. Restored C18, and 1864 by Ewan Christian. Flint and rubble with red brick dressings and slate roof, with plain tiled roof to south aisle. Fragments of herringbone flint and flint quoins in chancel are remains of earlier (Anglo-Saxon?) church; present church with chancel, nave and aisles, north porch and western tower. Two stage tower, largely rebuilt, dated in brick on large buttresses on south face E , with 17 13 IC battlements and weather vane. Western doorway with triangular gable, with rings of carved voussoirs, with embattled moulding, nail head, rope, intersecting arches, concentric circles, with triple arcaded seated figures at springing and apex of arch, all crudely carved. Shafts with scalloped capitals. Late C12 north doorway with zigzag and dogtooth moulding and rope twist and stylised flowers. Double rebated with nook shafts with scallops and carved heads. Clerestory set in shafted ashlar arcading, irregularly spaced, with some paired arches and sub-arches. Corbelled parapet. Plain lean-to aisles, fenestrated only in 1864. Chancel with roll moulded C13 south door. Four round headed lancets on each wall set on string course, with C19 corbel table and C19 east window. Interior: large late C12 tower arch, double chamfered and pointed, on round responds with water-holding bases and scalloped capitals. Four bay arcades, alternating round and Composite piers, with zigzag order and embattled surrounds on moulded abaci with scalloped capitals and occasional carved head. Clerestory with no ornamental treatment. C19 trussed rafter roof. South aisle east window roll moulded C12, north aisle east window with triple lancets, otherwise C19. Large chancel arch, with double rebated arch on round responds with decorated capitals, with zigzag moulded surround. Plain chancel with C19 east window and roof. Fittings: round headed piscina. C19 chancel fittings and lecturn. Piscina in south aisle. Simple octagonal font dated WA The 1663. RV church was a possession of St. Martin's Priory, Dover, and rebuilt on lavish scale c.1150 by that foundation. (see BOE Kent II, 435-6).

Newman, J, The Buildings of England: North East and East Kent, (1983), 435-6

National Grid Reference: TR 35877 44771