REEDNESS MANOR HOUSE

Name: REEDNESS MANOR HOUSE

REEDNESS MANOR HOUSE, MAIN STREET

District: East Riding of Yorkshire

Parish: Reedness

Details

REEDNESS MAIN STREET SE 82 SW (south side) 6/38 Reedness Manor House GV II House. Mid C18, incorporating some reused C17 brick, with later C18 and early - mid C19 alterations and additions, C19 re-fronting, and minor C20 alterations. Brick; front pebbledashed, with sandstone ashlar dressings. Welsh slates to outer slopes of roof to front range and of rear wing; pantiles to inner slopes to front roof; Yorkshire slate roof to rear extension, and eaves course to inner slope of rear wing. 1-shaped on plan: original 2-room central entrance-hall north front with single-room kitchen wing to rear right; later C18 single-room additions to wing and to inner angle, forming double-depth front range; C19 single-room extension to rear wing. 2 storeys, 3 bays; symmetrical. Plinth. C19 ashlar porch has panelled square columns with foliate capitals carrying plain entablature and flat hood. 6-panel door (top 4 panels glazed) and plain overlight in reveal and plain wood surround. Full-height canted bays to either side have 4-pane sashes in architraves with chamfered ashlar sills and mullions. Central first-floor 4-pane sash with ashlar sill. Moulded wooden eaves cornice. Double-span roof. Stone-coped gables with shaped kneelers. Corniced end stacks. Right return: plinth, reused C17 brick to lower courses of front section, straight joints between builds. Single 16-pane sash and 3 tripartite sashes to each floor with glazing bars in flush wooden architraves beneath segmental arches. Stepped and dentilled brick eaves cornice. Stone-coped gable with shaped kneelers to main range, hipped roof to lower 2-storey right extension. Interior. C18 details include: open well staircase with ramped handrail, scrolled brackets, and slender column- on-vase balusters with square knops (curtail step and newel removed); dentilled cornice and delicate plasterwork fan to stairhall ceiling; dentilled cornice to front left room; drawing room, rear left, with fielded- panel dado, moulded dado rail, plaster frieze with urns and festoons, dentilled cornice, and ornate composition chimney-piece with panelled pilasters, dentilled cornice and fluted frieze with urns and festoons; bedroom, rear left, with plaster cornice, pilastered chimney-piece with fluted frieze and dentilled cornice, and pair of flanking cupboards with 6-fielded-panel doors in architraves; chimney-piece to bedroom, front left, with dentilled cornice and composition ornament; dentilled chimney-piece to bedroom, rear right; 6-fielded-panel doors in architraves. C19 pilastered arch and moulded cornices to entrance hall and other main rooms, that to ground-floor front right with foliate frieze; two C19 stone chimney-pieces. Triple round-arched oven range to back kitchen. The front was formerly stuccoed and jointed in imitation of ashlar.