DAISY COTTAGE

Name: DAISY COTTAGE

DAISY COTTAGE, 34, CHURCH LANE

District: North East Lincolnshire

Parish: Stallingborough

STALLINGBOROUGH CHURCH LANE TA 11 SE (north-east side) 4/11 No 34 (Daisy Cottage) 4.1.67

- II

House. C17 or earlier origins, incorporating reused medieval masonry; C18- C19 outshuts and dormers, C20 stack to left gable. Limestone ashlar with red brick to right gable, stacks and outshut. Pantile roof. 3-room lobby- entry plan with blocked entrance to left of centre, continuous rear outshut in 2 builds with later toilet extension to rear left; present entrance to rear. Single storey with attic, 4 bays. Entrance to second bay has square- headed chamfered reveal with dripmould above, inserted 12-pane sliding sash and ashlar blocking below. Single ashlar window to left, and 2 to right, all formerly of 3 lights, with inserted 12-pane sliding sashes and blocked single lights, the windows to left and right with single chamfered mullions surviving; all windows with stepped and chamfered reveals. Plain wooden eaves board. Pair of dormers with 12-pane sliding sashes beneath weatherboarded gables, that to left with brick cheeks, that to right with lead cheeks. Ashlar ridge coping to left gable with shaped kneelers; brick coping to right gable with carved head corbel reset as kneeler. Ridge stack, top section rebuilt; truncated end stack to right, C20 external stack to left gable. Front incorporates re-set stones with dogtooth moulding between windows and below eaves to right. Left return: pair of blocked single-light ground-floor ashlar windows with stepped reveals, that to right partly obscured by stack; similar attic window with 8-pane sliding sash beneath moulded dripstone. Right return, with carved head and datestones of 1601 and mid C18, obscured by creeper at time of resurvey. Rear contains board doors, sliding sashes, and semicircular oven projection with ashlar cap. Interior: exposed joists to rooms at left and right ends; not fully investigated. N Pevsner and J Harris, The Buildings of England: Lincolnshire, 1978, p 377. D Roberts, "Stallingborough House", in P Everson, "Stallingborough Earthwork Survey", Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, vol 16, 1981, pp 35-36.

Everson, P, Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, (1981), 35-36
Pevsner, N, Harris, J, The Buildings of England: Lincolnshire, (1978), 377