BREWERS' ALMSHOUSES

Statutory Address: BREWERS' ALMSHOUSES, 99-109, BLANCHE LANE

District: Hertsmere (District Authority)

Parish: South Mimms

TL 20 SW POTTERS BAR BLANCHE LANE (East side) South Mimms

4/187 Nos. 99-109 (odd) - (Brewers' Almshouses)

GV II

Row of 6 almshouses. 1856 on gable ends. Grey brick with red brick dressings. Slate roof. 4 tall regularly spaced stacks with stone coped parapets on roof divide elevation into 3. 1 storey. In each section is a pair of entrances each with a pointed arch and quoined and chamfered red brick surround. Timber plank doors. Flanking each pair of doors are 3 light casement windows with quoined and chamfered surrounds, rubbed brick heads and stone sills. Dentilled brick course below close eaves. 3 louvred lucarnes. Brick kneelers. End stacks corbelled out from walls with carved arms in panels. 3 flat roofed extensions to rear. Interior not inspected. The Brewers' Almshouses founded in 1687 moved here from Kitts End in 1856. (VCH Middlesex 1976). Included for group value and historic interest.