CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

Name: CHURCH OF ST ANDREW

CHURCH OF ST ANDREW, ST ANDREWS STREET

District: East Devon

Parish: Exmouth

Details

EXMOUTH ST ANDREW'S STREET SX 9980 (South-Side) Church of St Andrew 3/170 - II Anglican parish church. 1896. Squared grey limestone with yellow limestone dressings; interior fair-faced brickwork. Slate roofs. Nave with aisles, transept not projecting beyond aisles, organ chamber and vestry, south chapel north porch, bell-cote at chancel arch. North side has two gables towards left end, and gabled porch far right; series of single or grouped lancets; paired under drip to organ chamber, 1:2:1 under stepped drip and with small rose in plate tracery to transept. West front has five stepped lancets under broad pointed arch containing yellow stone; left and right are angle buttresses, lancet in west end Qf each aisle. South front similar to north but one gable to transept only. Later porch in concrete block and further doorway to slightly projecting porch with shouldered lintel at transept. East front has plain circular rose under pointed arch, above 3 lancets, angle buttresses. All gables coped; plinth all round. Lead covered wooden bell-cote. Interior is plain brick, but painted to sanctuary and south chapel. Four-bay nave on wood block floor; octagonal piers with stone base course at plinth height, pointed arches dying into piers. Tie-beam arch-braced collar roof set on brackets, boarded ceiling above joists; double truss at chancel opening. Aisle roofs tie-beam with central braced post to purlin. Delicate rood screen with 11 small carved figures, returned left as open screen with series of carved brackets with paired heads to posts, under organ, and forming narrow access way to vestry. Sanctuary has rich altar and reredos on 3 steps: reredos with alabaster base, central figure of Christ and Mary flanked by angels, curved canopy to decorative cresting. 3 pointed arches to blank arcade forming sedilia with piscina. Sanctuary marked by brick arch in two orders. Choir stalls and chairs probably original fittings. Pulpit and lectern in light openwork with inset Art Nouveau brass plaques. Stone font at west end, hemis- pherical bowl on marble base, running to octagonal top carrying good openwork font cover with Art Nouveau brass plate inset. In south chapel a memorial window with Ss Anne, Joseph, Mary Magdalene, and Luke, by Cooper-Abbs to Annie Barber, 1952. A modest exterior concealing an interesting interior with good furnishings and fittings as designed for the building.