JASMINE COTTAGE AND ROSEMARY COTTAGE

Name: JASMINE COTTAGE AND ROSEMARY COTTAGE

District: East Devon

Parish: Branscombe

SY 18 NE BRANSCOMBE WESTON

7/58 Jasmine Cottage and Rosemary - Cottage (Higher Weston Cottages on O.S.) II

Pair of cottages, maybe 1 house originally. Late C18-early C19, modernised circa 1960. Plastered stone rubble, maybe with some cob; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof, slate to outshots. Plan: pair of adjoining 2-room plan cottages facing south. Jasmine Cottage is the left (west) one. It has a central entrance lobby onto the main stair between the rooms. The left end room has a gable-end stack and the right room has an axial stack backing onto and shared with the left room of Rosemary Cottage since it serves back-to-back fireplaces. The small right (east) end room of Rosemary Cottage has a disused projecting gable-end stack. The stair in Rosemary Cottage rises along the rear wall from the left room. Thus Jasmine Cottage is slightly larger than Rosemary Cottage. It may be that the cottages have been made by subdividing a farmhouse although there is no physical evidence of this. Jasmine Cottage can be interpreted as the principal rooms and Rosemary Cottage as the service rooms of this former farmhouse. Both cottages are 2 storeys with continuous rear outshots. Exterior: overall 5-window front, all circa 1960 replacement 16-pane sashes, except for a contemporary fixed pane window over the doorway of Jasmine Cottage. Jasmine Cottage has the left 3-window section, and Rosemary Cottage has the right 2-window section, both arranged symmetrically above the front doorway. Both have C20 front doors and contemporary gabled porches. Between the 2 cottages there is a Beerstone plaque in the wall. It is however illegible although the initial I and B can be made out. Roof is gable-ended to left and half-hipped to right. Interior: no carpentry detail is exposed on the ground floor rooms of both cottages. All the fireplaces are blocked by C20 grates. Joinery detail mostly C20. Roof not inspected.

National Grid Reference: SY 16632 89050