HIGHER HOUSE FARMHOUSE

Name: HIGHER HOUSE FARMHOUSE

District: East Devon

Parish: Branscombe

SY 18 NE BRANSCOMBE

7/11 Higher House Farmhouse - 22.2.55 II - Farmhouse. Probably C16 origins, C17 improvements, extensively refurbished in the late C18-early C19, modernised circa 1980. Exposed local Salcombe stone and flint rubble; stone rubble stacks, one disused, the other topped with C19 brick; slate roof, formerly thatch: Plan and development: originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan farmhouse facing south-south-west, say south. At the left (west) end is the unheated inner room. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the site of the former passage and a newel stair rises in front of the stack. In the C20 the partition between hall and inner room was removed and the 2 rooms were united. At the right (east) end the service end kitchen has a gable-end stack. Here too there is a newel stair alongside the stack. In the C20 the lower passage partition was removed to enlarge the former kitchen and the passage rear doorway was blocked. The layout of the house suggests its C16 origins but there is no definitely C16 feature left. The fireplaces, windows and 1 surviving early beam are early C17. In the late C18-early C19 the house was thoroughly refurbished and most early carpentry detail including the roof was replaced at this time. House has been 2 storeys since the early C17. C20 outshots to rear. Good exterior: regular but not symmetrical 4-window front. All are early C17 Salcombe ashlar windows with hollow-chamfered mullions. Only a couple have missing mullions. The ground floor windows have hoodmoulds and there is a tiny light to the hall stair. The passage front doorway is a plain ashlar opening and it now contains a late C19 6-panel door. Roof is gable-ended. Interior is mostly the result of the late C18 - early C19 refurbishment as modernised in the C20. The hall has a plastered rubble fireplace with plain chamfered oak lintel. It is of indeterminate date. The service end kitchen fireplace is stone rubble with a chamfered and scroll-stopped oak lintel and it includes a large oven. the only early beam (across the back of the hall stack) is also chamfered with scroll stops. The rest of the carpentry detail is late C18 - early C19 including the A-frame roof trusses with pegged and spiked lap-jointed collars.

National Grid Reference: SY 18242 89184