NOS 1, 2 (WHITE RABBIT) 3, 4 AND 5 (FAIRY COTTAGE)

Name: NOS 1, 2 (WHITE RABBIT) 3, 4 AND 5 (FAIRY COTTAGE)

NOS 1, 2 (WHITE RABBIT) 3, 4 AND 5 (FAIRY COTTAGE), 1-5, CHAPEL ROW

District: East Devon

Parish: Branscombe

SY 18 NE BRANSCOMBE STREET (north side)

7/53 Nos 1, 2 (White Rabbit), 3, 4 and 5 (Fairy Cottage), Chapel Row GV II Row of 5 small cottages. Part is mid C17, most is probably C18. Plastered stone rubble, maybe with some cob; stone rubble stack topped with C19 and C20; thatch roof. Plan: row of 5 small 1-room plan cottages built along the lane facing south-west. They number 1-5 from right to left. These cottages are heated by a series of axial or rear lateral stacks. Most have secondary extensions to rear. The oldest part appears to be an early-mid C17 lobby entrance house (now Nos. 2 and 3). The original entrance (to No. 2) is onto the front side of a large axial stack serving back-to-back fireplaces. No. 2 was formerly the parlour and No. 3 the kitchen. This house may have extended further and included other cottages. 2 of the cottages have C20 date plaques on which are inscribed the date 1531 but no structural evidence was found for a building of that date here. All are 2 storeys. Exterior: overall irregular 7-window front of various C19 and C20 casements mostly with glazing bars. The entrance to No. 1 is in the gable-end wall but the rest have front entrances and all contain C20 doors. No. 2 however has an early-mid C17 oak crank-headed doorframe with a chamfered surround. The roof runs continuously over all the cottages. It is gable-ended to right and to left it abuts No. 6 Chapel Row (q.v.). Interior: most of the cottages have neatly-chamfered oak beams. However the oldest dateable features exposed are those in Nos. 2 and 3; early-mid C17 in date. Both have axial beams which are chamfered with scroll stops. The fireplace of No. 2 is blocked but in No. 3 the large kitchen fireplace is exposed; it is oak and soffit- chamfered with scroll stops. Only a couple of first floor rooms were inspected in the row and no roofspace was accessible. Also the roof trusses appear to be boxed into the party walls between the cottages. This row of 5 cottages form part of an exceptionally attractive group of traditional thatch-roofed houses which make up the hamlet of Street.

National Grid Reference: SY 18881 88817