EXTON FARMHOUSE

Name: EXTON FARMHOUSE

District: East Devon

Parish: Woodbury

SX 98 NE WOODBURY EXMOUTH ROAD (east side), Exton

1/104 Exton Farmhouse 11.11.52 - II*

Farmhouse. Early to mid C17 with C19 alterations and large extensions to the right. Roughcast cob on stone footings, with brick gable end and patching; gabled- end roofs, thatched to farmhouse, tiled to C19 extension. The plan is a variant of the 3-room, through-passage type, uncommon in Devon in a house of this size and pretension. Principal heated rooms to either end, the hall to the left with an end stack rebuilt in the C19, and the parlour to the right with an end stack with bake oven. The middle room was an unheated service room until the insertion of an internal rear lateral stack in the C19. The stairs are placed to the rear of the passage which is entered through a 2-storey porch. 2 storeys. Front: the C17 house a 3-window range with large 2-storey porch. Porch supported by 2 Tuscan columns; door surround with cyma recta moulding and elaborate bases with saltire decoration; door lintel with cavetto and 2 fillets, and hollow step stops. Door itself with 9 panels, studded rails and fleur de lis strap hinges. 2-, 3- and 4-light C19 casement windows to each of the principal rooms and respective chambers (the latter with lintels at eaves level) except the 4-light ground floor window to right-hand end (the parlour) which is C17, with ovolo moulded surround and mullions. Rear: 3 mid C19 1st floor 2-light casement windows, with transom, 4 panes to the main light, 8 small panes above transom; 3 later 2-light casement windows to ground floor. Half-glazed rear door opposes main entrance. C19 leanto, and gable-ended single storey brick extension. The C19 extension along the roadside with brick quoining, 3 gable half dormers, and two 3-light ground floor windows identical to farmhouse rear 1st floor windows. Left-hand end wall of house probably rebuilt in brick at the same time, with 3 single light windows under depressed arches. Interior: parlour with 2 chamfered cross beams each with scroll stop and bar; service room, the parlour end fireplace in a good and unusual example of a Victorian open range with bake oven, reorganised in C19 and without contemporary internal features. Left-hand room (hall) with 2 1/2 chamfered cross beams, ovolo moulded, the stops with 3 bars, saltire and scroll. Roof not inspected, but the principals visible in upper rooms are large and straight.