BRYONY HILL

Statutory Address: BRYONY HILL

Ordnance survey map of BRYONY HILL

District: Torridge (District Authority)

Parish: Winkleigh

Details

WINKLEIGH SS 50 NE 8/125 Bryony Hill II Farmhouse. Mid C17 but may incorporate some C16 fabric which was heavily remodelled. Extended in C18. Modernised in late C20. Rendered cob walls. Thatch roof gabled to left end and rear, hipped to right end. Projecting coursed rubble front lateral stack, brick stack at left gable-end and brick stack axial between the 2 rear ranges. Plan: basically a 3-room-and-through-passage plan with the lower end to the right. It is not clear however whether the house originated with an open hall, to which the lateral stack wsa probably integral, and was heavily remodelled in the C17, or whether it is a single phase C17 building as the hall screen and fireplace do not seem to fit its ceiling and rear doorframes. Kitchen wing behind hall and inner room is mid C17 and adjoining it at the rear of the hall is a contemporary stairwing which has had the staircase rebuilt. The original form of the unheated lower room is also unclear since it has obviously performed an animal house function but the quality of its ceiling beams suggest this is a secondary use. Beyond the kitchen further additions were made in the C18 at right angles forming a parallel range to that at the front. The house was modernised in the late C20, completely refenestrated and the lower end subdivided. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front of late C20 2 and 3-light casements. Gabled C20 porch to right of centre with C20 plank door behind. Rear wing extends behind left-hand end with another range forming a cross wing at its higher end. Interior: passage has plank and muntin screen at its higher end with chamfered muntins which have notched stops and true mitres to the chamfered headbeam. There are several initials and a date in the 1700's carved on it. The lower end has heavy chamfered cross beams with step stops. The joists of the passage run through the screen to the hall which has 3 ovolo-moulded cross beams with scroll stops, the lower one quite near to the screen. At the rear of the hall are 2 similarly decorated wooden doorframes, one to the kitchen wing and one to the stair wing. The hall fireplace has a chamfered wooden lintel with straight-cut stops which rests on 2 wooden corbels with curved ends, the right-hand one has been hacked off. The kitchen wing has a heavy chamfered and step-stopped crossbeam and a fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel. On the 1st floor, preserved in the wall between front range and kitchen wing is re-used C17 3-light wooden mullion window which is chamfered, with stops at the bottom, only on one side. Roof: the roof over the main range is in 3 parts over inner room hall and lower end divided by full-height partitions but apparently all C17 in date. Over the inner room are straight principals with straight collars lapped and pegged onto them. Over the hall the construction is similar but the collars are halved on with notched lap joints. Lower end roof is identical but the construction is rougher. This house appears to be a fairly complete and good quality C17 house but a few inconsistencies suggest it may have earlier origins.