PARNACOTT

Name: PARNACOTT

District: Torridge

Parish: Pyworthy

SS30SW PYWORTHY CP

10/59 Parnacott

House. Early C19 refronting of earlier, probably C18, range. Random rubble local stone with brick dressings, hipped slate roof, boxed eaves, service wings rendered over rubble, slate roof parallel range with slate-hung west gable end and , C20 brick stack, cob block to east. Plan: U-shaped range of service buildings facing north with 1840s block on south front. South front: 2 storeys, 3 bays, end pilasters and segmental headed full- height outer bays, centre breaks forward slightly,all 12-pane sashes central window smaller above flat roofed Doric porch, double doors, flush panelled, part glazed with marginal glazing bars and concave diamond panes applied internally; single storey flanking bays with blind segmental headed recesses, parapet rebuilt right, C20 door inserted in re-entrant angle right of central block, righthand bay originally fronted by greenhouse. Rear elevation 16-and 12-pane sashes and one 36-pane window. Interior: small entrance hull with plaster frieze fronting stair hall with stick stair, cut string and dado, to left of hall former dining room with frieze of corn and flowers, original marble chimneypiece now painted, modern grate; to right of hall plaster frieze of acanthus and palmette design, modern grate, early C20 classical style chimneypiece, modern grate. Cob cottage incorporated in dwelling has collarbeam roof. According to the owners at time of Resurvey (December 1987), the house was built in 1818. The south elevation is very similar to that of the Old Rectory (qv)