EAST LAKE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: EAST LAKE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of EAST LAKE FARMHOUSE

District: West Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Monkokehampton

MONKOKEHAMPTON SS 50 NE 4/197 East Lake Farmhouse - GV II*

Farmhouse. Early to mid C17 possibly with medieval origins. Plastered cob and rubble walls. Thatch roof gabled at left-hand end, hipped to right. 3 brick stacks, one at left gable, one axial and one at right-hand end on projecting cob base. Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan with some lower room to the right. Newel stairs in projection at rear of hail. Hall stack backs onto passage. Very small inner and lower rooms with probably inserted stacks. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front mainly of 1, 2 and 3-light C20 casements. C19 small-paned 3-light casement to left of centre on ground floor and circa late C19 or early C20 2-light casement to right with diagonal glazing bars. C20 plank door to passage towards right-hand end. Rear elevation has passage doorway to left of centre with original chamfered wooden doorframe. Large semi- circular stair projection towards right-hand end has gabled roof and small 3-light Cl? wooden mullion window. Inserted doorway into inner room to right of stair projection. Interior: at lower side of passage is chamfered plank and muntin screen with hollow step stops to muntins. Hall fireplace has dressed granite jambs and chamfered, hollow step-stopped wooden lintel. The 3 ceiling beams are similarly finished. C18 wall cupboard with fielded panel door. The hall has 2 C17 ovolo-moulded doorframes with vase stops - one to the inner room and one to the newel stairs, a similar doorway also leads into the hall from the passage. The newel stairs have solid oak treads. At the top is a simple balustrade with rough finial to newel post. Cl? chamfered double doorframe at head of stairs and one into the left-hand end 1st floor room. Roof: complete C17 roof which consists of straight principals with trenched purlins and collars halved on with notched lap-joint. Over the stair turret is a blackened timber which may possibly be a smoke-blackened common rafter from an earlier roof structure. This is a very complete C17 house which survives in a particularly unaltered state and preserves a number of good quality features.