LAKE FARMHOUSE

Name: LAKE FARMHOUSE

LAKE FARMHOUSE

District: West Devon

Parish: Northlew

Details

NORTHLEW SX 49 NE 8/221 Lake Farmhouse - - II Unoccupied farmhouse. Early C16 with C17 modifications and C19 addition. Rubble walls with some cob at the top and more at the rear, eaves heightened with concrete blocks. Gable ended corrugated asbestos roof. Stone rubble axial stack with dripcourse at top and dripmoulds, similar stack at right gable end, both nave brick shafts. Plan: 3-room-and-through-passage plan with possibly integral shippon beyond small lower room to left. Originally open to the roof over hall and lower end with central hearth to hall. Inner room may have always been floored. Hall ceiled and stack inserted backing onto the passage in circa early C17, newel stairs at front of hall stack. C19 outshut added at rear of hall. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front but windows have all been removed apart from small light to stairs left of centre. C19 or earlier wide plank door to passage to left of centre. Inserted C20 wide opening into inner room towards right- hand end. Lower shippon at left-hand end has corrugated iron roof and ventilation slits on front and rear wall. The right gable end wall of the house has a 2-light hollow chamfered wooden mullion window on the 1st floor. Interior: in the passage are 2 early C16 shouldered-head chamfered wooden doorframes one to the lower room and one to the hall. The lower room has 2 wood- framed small rectangular recesses in its end wall of uncertain purpose. Chamfered axial beams. The hall has fireplace with chamfered granite lintel and jambs. Wooden newel stairs rise in front of it. Chamfered ceiling beam extends from fireplace to rear wall. The inner room has hollow chamfered axial beams. Its fireplace has dressed granite jambs and chamfered wooden lintel. Roof: original roof survives with a pair of raised crucks over the passage and the hall and principals with sharply cranked feet over the inner room. The purlins and rafters survive over the hall and inner room. Over the lower room to hall the timbers are all smoke-blackened but it is less easy to tell over the inner room and the solid wall rising between it and hall suggest that it was floored from the start -and its timbers are clean this might explain the slightly different roof construction. Despite being unocupied this house has a surprisingly complete interior with a number of interesting and good quality features.