HOUSE IMMEDIATELY TO SOUTH OF PIZWELL COTTAGE

Name: HOUSE IMMEDIATELY TO SOUTH OF PIZWELL COTTAGE

District: West Devon

Parish: Dartmoor Forest

National Park: DARTMOOR

LYDFORD PIZWELL SX 67 NE 12/53 House immediately to south of - Pizwell Cottage GV II

Longhouse. C17 or earlier probably with medieval origins, altered and extended in C19. Granite rubble walls, rendered at the front of house. House part has gable ended slate roof, hipped corrugated iron roof to shippon. 3 axial stacks - 2 left- hand ones are C19 or C20 and rendered; probably C17 granite rubble stack with dripcourse and tapering cap, offset from the ridge, at the lower end of the house. Longhouse plan with shippon to the right and originally passage hall and inner room to its left. In the C19 the house was extended by 1 room at the higher end and a new entrance made into the former inner room. The passage was absorbed into the shippon and an outbuilding built in front of the lower end of the shippon. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of C20 2-light casements to house part which is to left. Gabled C19 porch to left of centre with C19 stable-type door. Shippon to right has much lower roof-line and its door at the higher end was originally the entranee to the passage. Large outbuilding addition projects at right angles from its lower end. The end wall of the shippon has 3 original slits on the first floor and one on the ground floor. Interior of shippon has been subdivided but is still kept for agricultural use. In its higher end the granite ashlar back to the hall fireplace is visible. Interior of house inaccessible and has been considerably modernised but likely to conceal original features such as fireplaces etc. Pizwell is one of the 17 Ancient Tenements of the Forest of Dartmoor, first mentioned in documents in 1260. This is one of an important group of longhouses with unaltered shippons forming a traditional moorland hamlet.