PALMER'S FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED BARN TO REAR

Name: PALMER'S FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED BARN TO REAR

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Cullompton

Details

CULLOMPTON WESTCOTT ST 00 SW 8/139 - Palmer's Farmhouse with - attached barn to rear II Farmhouse with barn attached to rear of back wing. Late C15 or early C16 with later alterations and extensions. Cob, stone plinth, plastered and roughcast, the house under gabled-end shingle roof, the barn under hipped corrugated-iron roof. Formerly a 3-room, through-passage plan with a rear parlour wing; the survival of 2 jointed crucks in the rear barn, one of them possibly smoke-blackened, suggests that the parlour wing accommodation formerly extended further back; a truncated jointed cruck in the lower end extension (now a garage and storage area) suggests that this building might once have been a barn or shippon. Axial stack with brick shaft backs onto passage and heats hall; right-hand end stack all ashlar, heats parlour. 2 storeys. Front: 4 window range; 2- and 3-light timber and metal casement windows to 1st floor, two 3-light casement windows to ground floor, all barred; wide planked door to passage, recessed. Lower end extension under lower roof ridge, garage and pedestrian door, with 2-light window over. Left-hand end with 3-light window to 1st floor, 8- light window below; C20 additions at rear mask a now internal 3-light timber casement window with chamfered surround and mullions to lower-end. Stair turret to rear of hall. Right-hand elevation of wing (i.e. to roadside) with 4-light window to 1st floor; barn with 2 double wagon doors, opposed. Interior: chamfered arched door surrounds to rear passage doorway, and to entrance from passage into hall; winder stairs to rear of hall, also to parlour wing built into thickness of end stack wall. Hall and parlour with 3 axial beams, chamfered, with hollow step stops; fireplaces probably conceal older work; plank and muntin screen between hall and parlour, simply chamfered to hall, ovolo-moulded to parlour, the bressumer chamfered with run-out stops above each panel. Deep chamfered axial beam to wing. Roof: 2 jointed crucks, one cut off above collar; apex of complete truss side pegged and morticed, trenched purlins, cranked collars; smoke blackened. 2 jointed crucks to wing (roof space of wing not inspected); 2 jointed crucks, one with a single blade only surviving, visible in rear barn.