LAMBERT FARMHOUSE

Name: LAMBERT FARMHOUSE

Parish: Drewsteignton

National Park: DARTMOOR

SX 79 SE CHERITON BISHOP LAMBERT LANE

10/46 Lambert Farmhouse including 26.8.65 adjoining outbuilding to south

GV II*

Farmhouse, now house. Late C15- early C16 with major C16 and C17 improvements and extensions, adjoining late C18- early C19 range of outbuildings, modernised 1982- 4. Plastered cob on rubble footings; granite ashlar and rubble and brick stacks; thatched roof. 2-storeys facing south. Main block with 3-room-and-through-passage plan with small inner room at east end (right of front). Parlour wing added behind inner room and stairblock with chambers built to rear of passage and hall. Range of single storey outbuildings in front of service end were originally detached but connected in C19. Large axial hall stack backing onto passage and gable-end stacks to main and parlour blocks. 4-window front to right of outbuilding comprising C19 and C20 wooden casements of various sizes all with glazing bars, the largest of 3 lights to hall. Thatched eyebrow over hall chamber window and another over blocked inner room chamber window 4-light, oak frame with square-sectioned mullions. East front has gabled dormer to parlour chamber containing original early C17 oak-framed 4-light window with moulded mullions and surround. Original granite chimney shafts to hall and parlour with moulded caps, latter with triple mouldings. Mounting block under half-hipped end of outbuilding. Well-preserved interior with complex structural history. Smoke-blackening of roof from earliest period only observed over hall and passage where 2 bays supported on side-pegged jointed cruck truss but stylistically earlier jointed cruck (side-pegged with slip tenon) survives over service end. Service and inner rooms floored in C16 with chamfered and step- stopped beams. Oak, shoulder-headed doorframe to rear of service room probably reset from passage. Inner chamber jettied into hall over oak plank-and-muntin screen with upper large framing on moulded bressumer. On lower side of passage full height cob crosswall contains oak flat-arched doorframe and was blind at first floor level until imported oak shoulder-headed arch inserted in 1983. Hall fireplace, granite with broad-bead-moulded oak lintel, built with passage chamber which jetties into lower end of hall over oak plank-and-muntin passage screen and has remains of upper oak-plank-and muntin screen on moulded bressumer. Narrow stairs with thick oak treads rise to left of fireplace. Hall floored in late C16- early C17 with chamfered and step-stopped crossbeam and joists. Early C17 rear stair block and adjoining dairy under continuous lean-to roof was rearranged 1983- 4. Door from hall to stairs blocked, stair rebuilt in dairy behind passage, former stairwell floored, oak flat-arched doorframe containing original oak studded door moved from rear of passage and is reset in cob dividing wall between dairy and stairwell, and former dairy oak window has six of original eleven close-set diamond mullions removed to produce larger lights. Contemporary parlour wing gained from hall, and has granite fireplace with ovolo-moulded and step-stopped oak lintel on ground floor and 2-bay roof with side-pegged jointed cruck truss. Hall chamber has 2 early C17th ovolo-moulded and elaborately stopped doorframes, one to stair block, one to parlour chamber. Notable late C17-early 018 fittings include spit rack over hall fireplace, spice cupboard in hall, 2-panel doors, and an oak 4-light flat- faced mullioned window to rear of service chamber. Both service and inner room stacks are brick and added in C19. Outbuilding has 3-bay roof of A-frames with pegged lap-jointed collars. A good example of a multi-phase Devon farmhouse. Domesday manor Lantford.

National Grid Reference: SX7507192853