FARM BUILDING COMPLEX IMMEDIATELY WEST AND NORTH-WEST OF DOWNES HOME FARMHOUSE

Name: FARM BUILDING COMPLEX IMMEDIATELY WEST AND NORTH-WEST OF DOWNES HOME FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Crediton Hamlets

SX 89 NW CREDITON HAMLETS

7/66 Farm building complex immediately west and north-west of Downes Home Farmhouse

GV II

Complex of contemporary farmbuildings, including linhay, covered yard, cowsheds, workshop, forge, shippon, haylofts, barn and granaries. Circa 1850-60. Arrangement of buildings basically comprises 2 uneven L-shaped blocks set back to back either side of a large covered yard. The approach from south-east is lined by a linhay with forge behind to left (south-west) and stables and cowsheds with haylofts above to right (north-east). To left of the yard a large shippon with workshop over extends south-westwards at right angles and to right granaries and a barn extend north-eastwards, also at right-angles. The gable-ended 5-bay Alcock's Type T1 linhay has a series of ventilators round first floor level comprising windows blocked by stretcher bricks wth gaps between. The single storey gable- ended building adjoining to rear still contains forge and some machinery. The 5- bay workshop over the shippon has continuous window ranges along its long sides and a fireplace in southern corner. The shippon may originally have been another workshop. The massive covered yard has a high and wide 6-bay mansard roof, using elaborate king post trusses with bolted joints which rest on brick corbels in the side walls. On the left side a 3-bay arcade of large circular-section granite piers gives access to the shippon and the wall to rear contains a blind 3-bay arcade. On the other side an 11-bay block houses granaries and a large barn with threshing floor, and to the front of the granaries cowstalls with haylofts over line the approach to the yard and face south-east: 2 doorways each with windows to left on each floor under an unevenly pitched C20 roof which replaced a double gabled front. In the side wall 2 bullseye windows with iron bars overlook the entrance to the yard. Stables with haylofts over stand a short distance to southeast facing the cowstalls. Central door with loading bay above both originally with a single window on each side but 4 small C20 windows have been inserted on ground floor. This block too has bullseye windows on north-east end. All original apertures have segmental brick arches over and all roofs are king post trusses. Well-preserved example of planned C19 estate farmyard.