EAST FINGLE FARMHOUSE

Name: EAST FINGLE FARMHOUSE

Parish: Drewsteignton

National Park: DARTMOOR

SX 79 SW DREWSTEIGNTON

5/37 East Fingle Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Mid or late C16 (maybe earlier) with C17 improvements, modernised in the late C19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with plastered C20 brick; corrugated iron roof over the original thatch. Plan and development: long 4-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south and built across the hillslope. Service end kitchen at the right (east) has large gable-end stack. The hall has a large axial stack backing onto the passage. Beyond the upper end of the hall a small unheated room (probably a dairy) was converted to an entrance hall with the main stair in the C19. The right (west) end parlour has a gable-end stack. There was apparently a fifth room of unknown function at this end but it was demolished in the early C20. Since the-roof was inaccessible at the time of'this survey it is not possible to establish the original layout of the house here. Nevertheless it is obvious that the C16 house was some form of open hall house, maybe heated by an open hearth fire. The present plan is the result of its evolution up to the mid or late C17. The hall fireplace is probably late C16 -early C17 and the hall was floored over in the early or mid C17. The service end room was rebuilt as a kitchen in the mid C17 and the parlour was rebuilt or new built as an extension in the mid or late C17. Secondary outshots to rear have now been brought into domestic use . House is 2 storeys. Exterior: regular but not symmetrical 6-window front of C20 casements without glazing bars. The front passage doorway is right of centre and the doorway left of centre is that inserted into the former dairy. Both now contain C20 doors, the latter with a C20 slate-roofed porch. Roof is gable-ended. Interior: good mid C17 oak doorframe from passage to kitchen; it is ovolo-moulded with chamfer-step stops enriched with simple carving. The large kitchen crossbeam is roughly-finished. The fireplace has been reduced in size. It has a soffit- chamfered oak lintel of massive scantling which formerly extended across the alcove to right of the fireplace. This was a walk-in curing chamber and the farmer reports sooted cob under the plaster there. The large hall fireplace is granite with a soffit-chamfered and step-stopped oak lintel, the same finish given to one of the 2 crossbeams here (the other is a late C19 or C20 replacement) and a half beam in the passage. The parlour crossbeam is clad with mid or late C17 plaster and includes a broad ogee-moulded cornice. The fireplace here is blocked by a C20 grate. The roof is inaccessible but the shape of a probably C16 jointed or true cruck truss shows over the hall. Over the former dairy and parlour straight principals show suggesting that this section of roof was replaced in the C17 by A-frame trusses. Much of the early structure of this multi-phrase Devon farmhouse is probably hidden by later plaster, some of it C17 plaster.

National Grid Reference: SX7435891453