HIGHER BRINSCOTT FARMHOUSE

Name: HIGHER BRINSCOTT FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Holcombe Rogus

Details

HOLCOMBE ROGUS ST 01 NE 5/97 Higher Brinscott Farmhouse - - II Farmhouse. C16 and C17, thoroughy renovated in the late C19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks and chimneyshafts topped with C19 and C20 brick; slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan and development: T-plan building. The main block faces south-west and it has 2 rooms with a through passage between. The left end room has a service end kitchen with a large gable-end stack. A C19 stair has been inserted here alongside the passage. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage. In the C19 the inner room end was rebuilt as an unheated 2-room plan crosswing. Since the roof is inaccessible (and may have been replaced) it is not possible to determine the early development of the house in detail. Nevertheless its clear that the hall at least was open to the roof originally. Maybe it was heated by an open hearth fire. If so the hall fireplace was inserted in the mid or late C16 and the hall was floored over in the late C16 - early C17. The service end was rebuilt as a kitchen in the mid C17. House is 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 3:1 window front of C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. The hall window has been enlarged to a French window. Passage front door is roughly central and contains a C17 oak doorframe with chamfered surround. It contains a C20 door and gabled porch is also C20. Roofs of both wings are gable-ended. Interior: on the lower side of the passage there remains a length of a C16 oak plank-and-muntin screen, the muntins chamfered with cut diagonal stops. The service end former kitchen crossbeams both have deep soffit-chamfers one of them with scroll stops. The fireplace here was blocked in the C20 using a C19 chimneypiece. On the upper side of the passage, behind the back of the hall stack a C16 oak 2-centred arch doorway has been cut to take a square-headed door. Large hall fireplace of chert rubble with a soffit-chamfered oak lintel. The ceiling is carried on an 8- panel intersecting beam ceiling of moulded beams. Other C16 and C17 carpentry probably remains hidden under later plaster. The roofspace is inaccessible and no signs of any trusses show. Maybe the roof has been replaced but the owner thinks some old timbers remain.