PINE CROFT

Name: PINE CROFT

PINE CROFT, DUNN'S HILL

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Holcombe Rogus

Details

HOLCOMBE ROGUS DUNN'S HILL ST 01 NE 5/104 Pine Croft - - II House, former farmhouse, once a bakery. Mid late C16 with C17 improvements, thoroughly refurbished circa 1970. Plastered stone rubble with cob wall tops; stone rubble stacks, one disused, the other topped with C20 brick; thatch roof to main block, interlocking tile roof to rebuilt service end. Plan and development: originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing north-east. Only the hall and inner room survive from the original house. Inner room kitchen at the right end with a disused projecting end stack. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the site of the former passage. The passage and service end room at the left end had long fallen into disuse and was completely rebuilt circa 1970 and is set back from the main front. The inner room was definitely floored from the beginning and the hall fireplace is also original. The hall was probably open to the roof. If so it was floored in the late C16 - early C17. The date of the inner room fireplace is not clear but it is probably C17. In the C19 the inner room was a baker's shop. House is 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular front fenestration to the main block with 3 ground floor and 2 first floor windows, all C20 casements with glazing bars. The central and right ground floor windows are blocking C18 or C19 doorways. The present front doorway is through a C20 porch immediately to left of the main block brought forward from the rebuilt section flush with the main front. In fact, it is in the position of the former passage front doorway. Main roof is half-hipped to right and gable-ended to left. The rebuilt service end contains similar windows, a secondary doorway and is gable-ended. Interior: oak doorframe from the former passage to the hall has a replacement cranked head. The hall fireplace has been relined in the C20 but shows its original soffit-chamfered oak lintel. 6-panel intersecting beam ceiling with deep hollow- chamfered soffits. At the upper end of the hall is an oak plank-and-muntin screen. Inner room axial beam has plain soffit chamfers, the same finish as the lintel of the partly-blocked fireplace. On the first floor there is a small shoulder-headed oak doorframe from the former passage chamber to the hall chamber. 3-bay roof of main block is carried on clean side-pegged jointed cruck trusses.