HURFORDS MEAD

Name: HURFORDS MEAD

HURFORDS MEAD

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Hockworthy

Details

HOCKWORTHY HOCKWORTHY ST 01 NW 4/80 - Hurfords Mead 5.4.66 GV II House. C16 and C17, extensively renovated and partly rebuilt circa 1965. Plastered stone rubble; stone rubble stacks one with stone rubble chimneyshaft, the other topped with C20 brick; slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan: double-depth house facing south. In fact the front rooms form the historic core and make up a 3-room-and-through-passage plan. At the right (east) end is an unheated inner room. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the former passage. The service end kitchen has a large end stack. The former kitchen has been enlarged by the removal of the lower passage screen. Since the roof has been replaced it is not possible to determine the historic development of the house but it seems likely that it began in the C16 as an open hall house. The hall stack was probably an insertion in the late C16. The hall was floored over in the late C16- early C17 and the service end kitchen stack inserted in the C17. Some of the rear rooms probably originated as C17 or C18 outshots but circa 1965 these were brought into full domestic use, the walls were raised and a new roof erected. The main stair is in the rear. House is 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 4-window front of circa 1965 casements with glazing bars. The former passage front doorway is left of centre and contains a circa 1965 iron-framed glass door. Roof is hipped each end. The rear (facing the road) contains some leaded glass windows and a panelled door. Interior: is largely the result of the circa 1965 renovation. The service end kitchen ceiling was replaced then. The fireplace here however is C17. It is large, plastered stone rubble with a soffit-chamfered oak lintel. The hall fireplace is also large and has a soffit-chamfered oak lintel. Here there is an 8-panel intersecting beam ceiling with broad hollow-chamfered soffits. The doorway from hall to inner room is a C16 oak 2-centred doorframe with chamfered surround. The rest of the house appears to date from circa 1965 although an early roof truss might be buried in the back of the hall stack.