SOWELL FARMHOUSE

Name: SOWELL FARMHOUSE

SOWELL FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Kentisbeare

Details

ST 01 SE KENTISBEARE 4/89 Sowell Farmhouse - II Unoccupied farmhouse, derelict and partially in ruins at time of resurvey visit (September 1985). Early C16, with later modifications and additions. Rendered cob, with some stone, on stone footings; gable end corrugated asbestos roof to main range, with slate to cross wing and rear outshut. Plan: formerly a 3-room, through-passage plan house, the service end to the right of the passage. This was originally open to the roof, which is of raised jointed cruck construction, the timbers smoke-blackened throughout. The principals are very substantial and the craftsmanship of high quality, suggesting an early date. Unstopped chamfered ceiling beams suggest that the first floor may not have been inserted until as late as the C17; inserted stacks all rebuilt in C19 and C20; internal end stack heats service end; hall axial stack rebuilt when passage widened to accommodate kitchen, but probably always backed on to passage. Winder stair to rear of hall; C19 stairs to rear of service end. A small rear wing was added to the now ruinous inner room, probably in the C17, and this end of the house was again extended and a crosswing added in the C19. 2 storeys. Exterior Front: iregular 3-window range; the service end, although of 2 storeys has no first floor windows to front; widened passage accommodates kitchen and chamber above, both with late C20 2 light casement window: 3 light casement windows to hall and inner room, and their respective chambers, all C19 except that to the hall which is C17, timber, with cyma recta surround, and ovolo jambs and mullions. The C19 cross wing, which has walls built of stone externally and cob internally, has largely collapsed. Right-hand end wall of stone with C20 casement windows. Rear wing with one 2-light window that may be early, still with its internal shutters. Interior: deeply chamfered axial ceiling beam to hall, unstopped; another to the inner room has collapsed. C19 joinery elsewhere, although the front door to the passage may be earlier (Planked, studded, chamfered rails to rear, with strap hinges). Roof: 3 raised jointed crucks; service end and passage of two bays, the lower end truss replaced by crossed and pegged principals, probably when end stack inserted. Hall of one bay; inner room probably also of one bay. Sooted throughout. Crucks morticed and pegged at apex (Alcock type F2), cranked collars with 2 sets of trenched purlins which are finely halved and morticed land now visible because the joints of some have exploded), diagonal ridge piece; some smoke-blackened rafters and battening.