WRESSING

Name: WRESSING

WRESSING

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Kentisbeare

Details

ST OO NE KENTISBEARE 8/91 Wressing - II Detached house, formerly cottages, but originally a single farmhouse. Mid C19 alterations and additions. Rubble masonry front wall, the rest of cob on stone footings, all roughcast; hipped thatched roof, the rear wing half-hipped. 4-room, baffle-entry plan house; hall and 2 smaller rooms to the left of lobby, with a lower wing to the rear of the right-hand room. Stair turret to rear of axial stack, and opposite baffle entry. The hall is of jointed cruck construction; the smaller rooms to the left of the hall, which appear to have been unheated, were re-roofed in the C18, but they retain earlier features at ground floor level. The kitchen was probably situated to the right of the entrance. Axial stack with brick shaft. 2 storeys. Front: 4 window range with rusticated quoins; first floor with 2 and 3-light casement windows, some of them C19, and one late C20 window in addition; ground floor with 2 casement windows of 2 lights, and 2 of 3 lights. 2 adjacent front doors mark the position of the original lobby entrance. C20 door and windows to left hand end; 2-light casement window to right-hand gable wall with late C19 or early C20 lean-to below, slate-roofed with some brick. Rear: 2 small 2-light casement windows, one to the stair turret, at first floor level, probably in original embrasure. All others late C20. Rear extension undergoing alterations at time of resurvey visit (September 1985). C20 windows to rear wing, with 2 C19 opposing side doorways. Interior: the 2 front doors, which served separate cottages, give access to the original lobby with (to the right) a chamfered beam with mortices for muntins (now removed) and (to the left) evidence of a wattle and plaster partition, both of which extend from front wall to axial stack. One and one half ceiling axial beams both chamfered with hollow step stops, to hall; hall fireplace with side oven, and (in tile rear wall) a salt ledge with architrave (fluted pilasters and round-headed arch with keystone). Set in the wall opposite the fireplace is a former cupboard (now a service hatch beteween this and the adjacent room), with architrave containing putto in tympanum, with the legend 'Remember Thy Creator in the Days of Thy Youth' around the round-headed arch, and another, 'Whilst We Think well, and think to mend, Time passith away and Death's the End' painted on canvass to the door. Rear wall of hall with fitted cupboard, cyma recta and dentilled cornice with panelled pilasters and fielded panelled doors. Dividing the two left-hand rooms is a chamfered beam, only partially visible. Right-hand room with one chamfered axial ceiling beam, much eroded, but apparently unstopped. First floor: one C18 panel with Lord's Prayer, much redone in pencil. Roof: 2 jointed crucks to either end of hall, apex morticed and pegged (Alcock's Type F2), collars not visible, the trusses much reinforced, and quite clean. Other trusses later, probably C18, of A-profile.