GREENSLADE, THE LITTLE COTTAGE AND SHARLANDS

Name: GREENSLADE, THE LITTLE COTTAGE AND SHARLANDS

GREENSLADE, THE LITTLE COTTAGE AND SHARLANDS, EAST STREET

District: North Devon

Parish: Chulmleigh

Details

CHULMLEIGH EAST STREET, (north side), SS 6814-6914 Chulmleigh 7/66 Greenslade, the Little Cottage 20.2.67 and Sharlands

GV II Range of 3 tenements. Sharlands (at right end), probably early C16, The Little Cottage and Greenslade probably late C17. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof, half-hipped to right end, gable end to left. Rear wings also thatched, that to left with gable end, that to right hipped. Brick stack at left end, 2 axial brick stacks and lateral stone rubble stack with brick shaft to right-hand rear wing. Plans and development: range of 3 tenements, with Sharlands at right, upper end, The Little Cottage to centre and Greenslade at left, lower end. Overall U-shaped plan. Sharlands forms the early core, a cruck built open hall house of 3 bays with subsequent multi-phased development. Hall to right heated by axial stack backing onto through-passage with small heated lower end to left. The roof structure is entirely smoke-blackened, the full jointed cruck truss over the lower side of the passage is fully closed, the partition being smoke-blackened on the hall side only, indicating the lower end was ceiled first. Later, probably in the early to mid C17, the hall itself was ceiled and the stack inserted backing onto the passage. A stair outshut was added to the rear of the hall, which circa 1700 was incorporated in the rear kitchen and dairy wing extension, the kitchen being heated by the lateral stack to the upper right side. Little Cottage and probably Greenslade, each of 1 room direct entry plan, was apparently added in the C17, with 2 storey extension of 1 room plan added to rear of Greenslade probably in late C18 or early C19. C20 single storey extensions to rear of both cotages. Exterior: 2 storeys,. 5 window range. C19 fenestration principally intact. Greenslade has 3 light casement, 3 panes per light above 4 paned sash to left of 6 panelled door, the upper 2 panels glazed. Little Cottage has 3 light casement, 3 panes per light over C20 3 light window to left of C20 stable door. Sharlands has a 3 light to each side of a 2 light casement, all 3 panes per light above C20 3 light to left and 4 light window to right of wide doorway with plank door. Interior: Sharlands: 4 centred arched chamfered door surround to former stair turret. Dressed stone jambs and reused timber lintel to hall fireplace. Half beam to side of stack, roughly chamfered and soffit grooved for probably former partition. Lath and plaster partition on lower side of passage may conceal screen. Winder staircase. Former second staircase in kitchen removed in C20. C19 lintel to fireplace. Chamfered cross beam. C19 joinery largely intact. Roof: late medieval roof structure almost entirely intact, with 2 jointed cruck trusses, that over lower side of passage is a true cruck, that over hall probably raised. Both have morticed and tenoned cambered collars, 2 tiers of trenched purlins and diagonally set ridge purlin. The lower side cruck is closed and the clay daub partition is entirely intact, smoke-blackened on the hall side only. The ridge to the upper end has been sawn off and the end converted to a half-hip, which may suggest the house may have continued further to the right, particularly as the front wall and right-hand corner appear to have been rebuilt. All the roof members, including rafters, battens and underside of thatch (except for this front section) are thoroughly smoke-blackened. A curious feature are 2 surviving small curved struts, resting on the back of the rear upper tier purlin and against the inserted hall stack, which may have formed part of a smoke louvre. The kitchen wing roof is late C17 or early C18 with rough straight principals and lapped pegged collars, again entirely intact. Little Cottage has single chamfered cross ceiling beam with diagonal cut stops. C19 staircase towards rear right-hand corner running up rear wall. Roof space not accessible but single truss with heavy straight principals and typical C17 dovetails to (removed) collars visible. Interior of Greenslade not inspected.