GREAT GUTTON FARMHOUSE

Name: GREAT GUTTON FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon

Parish: Shobrooke

Details

SHOBROOKE SS 80 SE 2/58 Great Gutton Farmhouse - 26.8.65 - II* Large farmhouse. Late C16th - early C17th, possibly earlier, with minor C18th and C19 alterations and modernisations. Roughcast volcanic stone and cob on rubble footings with some brick alterations; volcanic stone and brick stacks; wheat reed thatch roof. Now two storeys throughout. Main south-facing block apparently derived from three-room and through passage plan with inner room to right (east). Front porch to passage and gable-ended wing projecting forward from left end. Three wings projecting to rear. Major stone lateral stacks to rear of hall and inner room and kitchen stack in gable end of service (western) rear wing. Other stacks of uncertain date. Five-window front to main block. To right of porch original, four-window arrangement intact on both floors except ground floor right- end window replaced by secondary C19 door. The three remaining on ground floor are large, oak-framed, 4-light, ovolo-moulded, mullion and central transom windows. Two similar on first floor rising into the eaves alterating with small three-light, ovolo-moulded, oak-mullioned windows. All are glazed with small, rectangular leaded panes, 10 panes per light below transom, 8 above on ground floor, 8 panes per light below transom, 6 above on first floor and some have early iron casements ferramenta catches, and much crown glass. Porch appears to have been reduced from two to single storey. Ovolo-moulded entrance frame and original oak studded front door in moulded oak frame with urn stops. To left of porch the front wall has been brought forward flush with front of porch and includes large C18th 3-light casement. Front (left) wing shows no external evidence that it is earlier than C18th; timber sash windows 8 panes per sash in gable end and some brickwork is exposed on left side. The three gable-ended wings give rear elevation a symmetrical appearance, and more original oak window frames survive. Large mullion and transom windows rise into eaves either side of central wing which has 4-light mullioned window in gable-end and two light window on left side. Here however the mullions and transoms are chamfered being to rear of house. Now derelict left wing (behind inner room) has C17th trusses and partly collapsed framed cross wall. Right end kitchen wing is partly rebuilt with evidence that roof raised in C18th or C19th. Said to have smoke-blackened roof structure over the main block suggesting the medieval origins. Ground floor rooms either side of passage are lined with late C16 early C17 oak panelling. An important house with many blocked or hidden early features. Low rubble stone wall retains ground before the south front, topped by C19 iron railings between brick piers and short flight of 4 stone steps to iron gate with mounting block to left, sets off the farmhouse.