NETHERCOTT MANOR

Name: NETHERCOTT MANOR

District: North Devon

Parish: Rose Ash

SS 72 SE ROSE ASH DICK'S HILL

6/112 Nethercott Manor (formerly listed as Nethercott Farmhouse) 20.2.67 II

Farmhouse. Circa mid/late C17, enlarged circa early C19 by the addition of a kitchen wing and a parlour wing. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof with a plain ridge, hipped at the right (east) end of the the main range, gabled at the left (west) end, hipped at the end of the parlour (south-west) wing, gabled at the end of the kitchen (north-west) wing; rear lateral stack and a right end stack to the main range, end stack to kitchen wing, lateral stack on east side of parlour wing, all with brick shafts. Plan: 3 room and cross passage plan main range, lower end to the right possibly the original C17 kitchen, the hall heated from a rear lateral stack, the inner room unheated. The house was enlarged in the early C19 by the addition of a kitchen wing at the north-west, at right angles to the hall and by a parlour wing and new entrance at the south-east, at right angles to the lower end. The new entrance on the east side included a stair hall, a second stair rises to the rear of the hall and a third stair rises within the early C19 kitchen. A dairy outshut to the rear of the lower end room has been converted into a kitchen. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window south front with the parlour wing projecting to the front at the right, late C19 half-glazed front door to the cross passage. Ground floor windows 2- and 3-light C19 or early C20 small pane casements, first floor windows late C19 or early C20 4- and 8-pane timber sashes. The inner (west) return of the parlour wing has 1 ground floor C19 2-light casement and a first floor C19 or early C20 4-pane sash. The south end wall of the wing has a C19 ground floor French window below a C19 4 over 8-pane sash. The east elevation, the early C19 entrance front, has a C20 gabled porch with a C19 round-headed stair window with margin panes to the left of the porch. The other windows are probably early C20 2- light timber casements with glazing bars. Windows on the other elevations are timber casements. Interior: Both C17 and early C19 features survive and the plan form is virtually unaltered since the early C19. The 2 left hand rooms in the main range have C17 hollow-chamfered crossbeams with diamond stops, the right hand room has a rough crossbeam and an open fireplace with a chamfered lintel and a bread oven. The C19 entrance hall has panelled doors and a good dogleg stair with a landing, stick balusters and a ramped handrail. The C19 parlour has a dado with a reeded frieze below the cornice and a circa mid C19 timber chimney-piece, reduced in height. The early C19 kitchen has a massive open fireplace with a bread oven. Roof Apex not thoroughly inspected at time of survey but at least one truss in the main range has a mortised apex and timbers of large scantling. One of the trusses has a principal rafter carried on a post but this may be a modification made when the axial passage was created on the first floor. Another truss has a principal rafter apparently pegged into a projecting timber corbel, and the whole of the south range roof may be a transitional design between the jointed cruck and the later A frame truss. An attractive, large traditional house with good interior features of the C17 and C19.