PEARCHAY FARMHOUSE

Name: PEARCHAY FARMHOUSE

District: North Devon

Parish: Rose Ash

SS 72 SE ROSE ASH MAZARD TREE HILL

6/114 Pearchay Farmhouse 20.2.67 (formerly listed as Pearchey Farmhouse) II

Farmhouse in use as tied house to the Old Rectory at time of survey (1987). Late C17, probably extended and re-roofed in the C18. Whitewashed plastered cob and stone rubble; thatched roof with plain ridge, hipped at left end, half-hipped at right end, back to back fireplaces in an axial stack with handmade brick shaft, rear dairy wing with a corrugated asbestos roof. Plan: Overall T plan. The main range, facing approximately south, is single depth with a lobby entrance against the axial stack, formerly with the single the kitchen to the left, slightly larger than the parlour to the right. A thick crosswall divides the kitchen from the extreme left end of the house which contains a service room to the front and a straight run stair parallel to the rear wall. The principal ground floor rooms have circa late C17 carpentry details, the roof trusses appear to be later, possibly late C18. It seems likely that the original 2 room plan house has been extended at the left end and re-roofed, unless the crossbeams in the 2 ground floor principal rooms are exceptionally late stylistically. The single-storey dairy wiing has been re-used as a kitchen, judging from the windows and thickness of the walls it is probably pre 1850 in origin. Exterior: 2 storey main range, single storey rear wing. Asymmetrical 3-window front with the front door to right of centre. Set of probably late C18/early C19 small pane timber casements except for ground floor left and right which are C20 window. Interior: Both the fireplaces to the axial stack are blocked but may preserve early lintels and jambs, the fireplace to the left hand room has a bread oven projection showing in the dairy. Both principal rooms have chamfered crossbeams, the left hand room with big scroll stops, the right hand room with runout stops. The left hand room has a small C18 wall cupboard with original hinges and a short fixed bench on shaped brackets attached to the left hand wall. The first floor room over the left end of the house has a tongue in groove plank partition wall, probably C19. The one 2 first floor rooms still open into one another. Roof 'A' frame trusses of large scantling, pegged at the apex but with butt collars. An unspoiled traditional house, the lobby entrance plan form seems to be more common in this part of Devon than in some other areas.