OUTBUILDING ABOUT 3 METRES SOUTH OF ALLER FARMHOUSE

Name: OUTBUILDING ABOUT 3 METRES SOUTH OF ALLER FARMHOUSE

District: North Devon

Parish: Bishop's Nympton

SS 72 NE BISHOP'S NYMPTON

2/1 Outbuilding about 3 metres south of Aller Farmhouse

GV II

Outbuilding, probably originally a detached bakehouse with service accommodation over. Early/mid C17, adapted as a granary, probably in the C19, used as store at time of survey (1987). Mostly stone rubble with some cob, north-west corner rebuilt in concrete block; slate roof, hipped at ends; truncated stack at south-east end. Plan: An unusual example of a 1 room plan C17 building, sited very close to the farmhouse which is, at the least, C17 in origin. The building has good quality carpentry detail, a stack at the south east end with an adjacent curing chamber on one side and the remains of a newel stair at the other. The doorway on the long north-east wall, is sited at the opposite end to the stack. The building was re-used as a granary, possibly in the early C19, the period at which it appears to have been re-roofed, with a flight of external stone steps on the long south-west side. The existence of good carpentry detail in detached bakehouses has been noted in other parts of the county (Thorp). Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1 window north-east elevation, C19 doorframe to the extreme right, 2-light C19 small pane casement window to the left, 1 loft window. The right return has a 3-light loft window; the rear (south-west) elevation has a flight of stone steps, at right angles to the wall, to a loft doorway. Interior: Surprisingly good carpentry detail for such a modestly-scaled building. Deep-chamfered crossbeam, exposed joists. The fireplace has a chamfered lintel with scroll stops. The curing chamber has an external opening on the south-west end. The first floor has a probably C19 timber lining, presumably added when it was converted to a granary. Roof: 'A' frames with metal fixings, probably C19. An unusual example of a detached bakehouse, the ground floor very complete. Photograph unobtainable at time of survey.