SHARON METHODIST CHAPEL AT THORNHAM CHAPEL CROSS

Name: SHARON METHODIST CHAPEL AT THORNHAM CHAPEL CROSS

District: North Devon

Parish: East Worlington

Details

EAST WORLINGTON SS 71 SE 8/6 Sharon Methodist Chapel at Thornham 3.10.75 Chapel Cross - II Methodist chapel and adjoining schoolroom. Built 1849, 1908 addition. Random rubble to early part, bitumen-treated to the west gable face, later part of coursed rubble blocks of irregular size, brick dressings at the corners, gabled slate roofs with crested clay ridges, brick stack to the east, cast-iron gutters and downpipes; weatherboarded timber-framed shed attached to the west, painted corrugated-iron sheeting roof. Plan: the chapel to the left is rectangular on plan with a blocked central entrance on the front. In 1908 a schoolroom was added set back on the right hand end with a front doorway to the left of the front. Set back again to the right an outshut with a leanto in the angle at the front. In the C20 a weatherboarded shed was added to the left side of the chapel. The chapel and schoolroom are in late Gothick style. Exterior: main elevation facing onto the roadside of a single-storey, 2-window chapel, single bay schoolroom set at back to right, multi-paned casements in pointed-arch openings, brick dressings, renewed concrete cills, head of each window with intersecting Gothick glazing. Door opening to centre between the 2 halves. brick dressings, plank door in wooden frame with painted graining. Outshut to right with a 3-light casement with horizontal glazing bars, 2 door openings with plank doors. Interior: was refitted in the mid C19, including pews, pulpit, dado panelling, a chimneypiece to the schoolroom and further joinery. Attached run of wrought-iron railings to frontage encloses small graveyard, simple style with hooped tops. 2 gateways with iron finials in conforming style. In an isolated though prominant roadwide position. Source: C Stell, RCHM unpublished, Non-Conformist Chapels.

Stell, C, An Inventory of Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in South West England, (1991)