CASTLE HILL HOUSE

Name: CASTLE HILL HOUSE

CASTLE HILL HOUSE

District: North Devon

Parish: Filleigh

Date of most recent amendment: 13-May-1987

Details

FILLEIGH CASTLE HILL SS 62 NE 5/31 Castle Hill House - 20.2.67 (Formerly listed as Castle Hill) II* GV Country house situated in landscaped park. Dated rebuilding of late Tudor house in 1684, considerably enlarged and remodelled c.1730 by Roger Morris. Extended in 1841 and 1862 reputedly by Edward Blore. A disastrous fire in 1934 almost entirely gutted the interior of the main range which was subsequently reconstructed with some alterations to the plan architect, Duke of Wellington. Ashlar joint-lined stucco on stone rubble with ashlar dressings. Slate roof, hipped to projecting wings of main range and flanking wings. Rebuilt rendered stacks to centre range. Ridge stacks to flanking wings with recessed panalled sides and moulded caps. The 1684 central block is basically rectangular but breaks forward at each end at the front and the back forming a shallow H-shape plan. In circa 1730 it was remodelled and flanking wings were added, set back, and terminating in square pavilions in the Palladian manner. The central block contained a full height saloon on the south garden front and a stair hall on the north entrance front. In 1841 and 1862 Edward Blore enlarged the house with a mansard roof and cupola over the centre block and added the near left-hand wing and service block enclosing a courtyard. After a fire in 1934, which gutted the centre block, the house was externally reinstated to its 1730 form but the internal plan was altered and the saloon was floored. Central range: 2 storeys. 2:5:2 bays. Symmetrical. Central octagonal cupola reconstructed after fire with lunettes to each face and surmounted by large ball finial. Balustraded parapets with urns at the corners of the wings. Modillion cornice and moulded entablature. All windows have 12-paned sashes and moulded architraves, those to ground floor with flat bracketted hoodmoulds. Shallow central portico with entablature with modillion cornice and pediment supported on engaged Ionic columns and pilasters. Half-glazed door with 2-panelled base and 6-paned overlight. Between the 2 wings is a raised terrace with flight of 3 stone steps to door flanked by dogs. Decorative rainwater heads in the angles. Window openings to east and west sides of wings to central range are similarly treated to the garden front. Central doorways with sunken channelled pilasters and bracketted pediments. Rear corner turrets have Vitruvian scroll platbands, blind parapets and stone panels with swag decoration above upper storey windows, semi- circular headed ground floor windows with keystones. The low flanking wings are each 3:3:3 bays, symmetrical, the central rusticated 3 bays breaking forward slightly with pediments and plat bands. Modillion cornice and entablature. Ball finials at intervals along the low parapet. Roundel windows with moulded architraves to the upper storey of each end 3 bays, the left-hand (west) wing with recessed 6 paned sashes, the east wing with radiating glazing bars with busts in front. 12-paned sashes to ground floor with moulded architraves and keystones. Central pedimented bays have 6 over 12 paned sashes with heavy keystones flanking tall round-arched doorway with Diocletian overlight and large door of two 5-panelled leaves to west wing, replaced with half-glazed panelled doors to east wing. The corner pavilions have domed lead roofs surmounted by pineapple finials, modillion cornice and plat-band. 8-paned sash above heavily vermiculated rusticated surround to large round arched doorway with door of 2 panelled leaves. To the rear of the west wing corner pavilion, the rear courtyard facade is of 9 bays with 6-panes above 12-pane sashes, terminating in another domed pavilion at its northern end. The north entrance front of the main range has portico rebuilt in 1960's and Venetian window over pedimented doorway with 6 panelled door. Plaque to left with inscription 'Re-Edificat Per Arthur Fortescue AR AD 1684". Archway with rusticated quoins into rear service courtyard. Adjoining the archway on the right is the deer slaughterhouse with all its fittings intact - an unusual survival. Interior: all the principal rooms were reconstructed after the fire in C18 style. The front room to the projecting right-hand wing and the guest bedroom contain elaborately carved wood chimneypieces in the rococo style which escaped the fire. Castle Hill has been occupied throughout its history by the Fortescue family. The principal remodelling and additions of c.1730 were carried out by Hugh, 1st Lord Fortescue and the landscaping of the gardens by him and his successor Matthew, 2nd Lord Fortescue. This was done by Roger Morris under the guidance of Lords Herbert and Burlington. Source: Colvin Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1978 2nd Ed.

Colvin, H M, A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600-1840, (1978)
Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Part 11 Devon,