BRIGHTS LEARY

Name: BRIGHTS LEARY

BRIGHTS LEARY

District: North Devon

Parish: East and West Buckland

EAST AND WEST BUCKLAND SS 62 NE 5/56 Brights Leary - 20.2.67 II

Farmhouse, now private dwelling. Probably early C16, remodelled in C17, lower end largely rebuilt in C18, with C20 alterations, particularly to inner room end. Mostly rendered stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends (formerly hipped at left end). Service end to left with lower ridge. 2 large front lateral stacks with offsets and brick shafts heating hall and inner room. 3-room and cross-passage plan, the cross-passage divided axially in C20, the lower end to left. The hall was open to the roof, but the lower and higher ends probably originally had floors; there is a full height thick cob wall between hall and inner room. In C17 the hall was floored and 2 lateral stacks built onto the front heating hall and inner room. A stair turret at the rear of the hall may have originally served the floored inner room end. In C18 or early C19 an additional straight staircase was installed on the lower side of the passage. 2 storeys. 5 window range. C19 3-light over 2-light casement at left end. 2-light casement over porch with slate lean-to roof and C19 segmental lintel. 2 C19 3-light casements between the stacks above 2-light hall window built out in line with stacks. 2-light casement 3-panes per light at right end above C20 conservatory. Stair turret to rear retains C17 2-light window on right-hand return wall. C20 flat roofed extension to rear of cross-passage. 4 panelled door to rear of lower end, which breaks forward slightly from the main range at the rear, and a corresponding partially exposed straight joint to the front indicates its rebuilding probably in C18. The right-hand gable and rear wall of the inner room were also reconstructed in breeze blocks in the 1970's. Interior: Hall has scroll-stopped ovolo moulded cross ceiling beam and bressumer at upper end, but towards the lower end the roughly chamfered cross ceiling may be a later replacement. The thin partition at this end probably replaces a screen. The hall fireplace has been largely rebuilt but retains 2 cloam ovens. The original lintel also appears to survive behind the C20 introduced one. Small cupboard on left-hand return wall. Creamery niche to rear wall, largely reconstructed. Inner room fireplace rebuilt in C20. Roof: C20 roof superimposed over original roof structure, largely intact, to hall, consisting of single raised cruck truss with heavy roof principals, 2 tiers of threaded purlins and diagonally threaded ridge purlin, all heavily smoke-blackened, including surviving battens and small area of thatch. A solid cob partition rises to the apex of the roof between the hall and inner room, the roof structure over the latter having been entirely replaced in C20. However, the purlins of the hall roof structure, which are carried by the cob partition, have been sawn off at this point, and probably continued over the inner room, suggesting the latter is of an integral build with the hall, but probably ceiled from the outset, the hall being ceiled in the early or possibly mid C17. Similarily, over the lower end, the purlins have also been sawn off but a sufficient length, showing a decreasing amount of smoke- blackening, survives to suggest a lower end, probably lofted, also existed with the original build, before being largely rebuilt and the roof structure replaced with rough pegged trusses and waney rafters in the C18. A fine geometrical plaster ceiling to the chamfer over the inner room has not survived.