EAST BUSHTON FARMHOUSE INCLUDING SHIPPON ATTACHED AT SOUTH EAST END

Name: EAST BUSHTON FARMHOUSE INCLUDING SHIPPON ATTACHED AT SOUTH EAST END

District: North Devon

Parish: East and West Buckland

Details

EAST AND WEST BUCKLAND SS 63 SW 2/58 East Bushton Farmhouse including - shippon attached at south-east end

- II

Farmhouse with shippon attached. C17 with C19 alterations. Shippon largely rebuilt in C19. Stone rubble and cob, unrendered to rear. Asbestos slate roof, hipped at left end, gable end to right. Axial brick stack backing onto cross-passage and rendered stack with tapered moulded cap at right end. Corrugated iron roof to shippon. Basically 3 room and cross-passage plan, stairs to rear of cross-passage, lower end divided axially in C19 to form 2 small rooms, that to rear a diary. Inner room also divided to form 2 rooms. Shippon extends to right from right gable upper end. 2 storeys. 4 window range. C19/C20 fenestration. 2-light casements, 2 panes per light. Ground floor has 2-light casement to left of plank door to cross-passage, two 2-light casements to right of bread-oven projection, 6 panes per light. C20 porch and plank inner door to inner room with single storey outbuilding extending at right angles to front upper end. Shippon to right is lofted with 2 loft doors over 3 doorways, the centre one partially infilled. The rear cob wall of house and shippon is continuous. Interior: C19 joinery largely intact. Hall has no exposed ceiling beams and original fireplace concealed. Ovolo-moulded doorway to inner room, the moulding terminating above the base of the durns but without stops. Chamfered beam and bressumer to inner room, the latter scroll-stopped to front end. C20 lintel to fireplace conceals earlier ovolo moulded one behind. Cross-passage dog-legs up a step into hall with a rear doorway opposing the hall stack projection, a thin C19 partition screening this rear exit from the hall. C19 register grate to inserted stack to lower end front room. 5 roughly pegged probably C18 trusses with C20 roof superimposed. No sign of smoke-blackening. A deep recess to the right of the inner room fireplace may once have housed a secondary staircase.