HOMESTEAD COTTAGE THE HOMESTEAD

Name: HOMESTEAD COTTAGE THE HOMESTEAD

HOMESTEAD COTTAGE, BICKINGTON ROAD
THE HOMESTEAD, BICKINGTON ROAD

District: North Devon

Parish: Fremington

Details

FREMINGTON BICKINGTON ROAD (north side), SS 53 SW Bickington 2/16 The Homestead and Homestead Cottage II Tenement farmhouse, now divided into 2 occupations. C17 with possibly earlier fabric concealed, remodelled and extended at left end in early C19. Rendered stone and cob. Partially tiled, part asbestos slate roof. Rendered front lateral hall stack and axial brick stack to right. Hall and inner room with a rear kitchen wing forming L-shape survive of C17 farmhouse with a single storey outbuilding to right of axial stack also of C17 date now taken in to form part of dwelling. In the early C19 the house was remodelled with Gothick style detailing, and a tall, virtually rectangular 2-storey single bay extension with cellar added at higher left end, set back slightly from the main range. Main range 2 storeys, former outbuilding single storey with attic storey, C19 addition 2 storeys with cellar. 3-window range of C19 2-light casements, 8 panes per light with gabled dormers above 3 similar windows but with Gothick pointed arch glazing bars to the top panes, the left hand window inserted in former cross- passage doorway. Single hornless 12 paned sashes on each floor to C19 extension at left end. To the base of its gable wall is a reset inverted timber lintel dated 1704, the date flanking a carved initialled heart. Interior: C17 roof structure largely intact over earlier range, with heavy principals to 2 trusses over hall and inner room and lighter single truss over former outbuilding formerly with trenched purlins and lap-jointed collar. Some early joinery with integral cupboard survives to hall which has C17 ceiling beams. Hall/cross-passage partition removed, probably in the C19. C19 moulded plaster cornice to principal rooms in C19 extension. Pair of Gothick doors, 3 panels high to rear kitchen wing, brought from the nearby Belmont Lodge - demolished in 1970s.