HARFORD BARTON (INCLUDES ADJOINING OUTBUILDINGS TO NORTH)

Name: HARFORD BARTON (INCLUDES ADJOINING OUTBUILDINGS TO NORTH)

District: North Devon

Parish: Landkey

LANDKEY HARFORD SS 63 SW 8/115 Harford Barton (includes adjoining outbuildings to north)

II*

Barton. Early C17 with late C17 additions. Painted rendered stone and cob. Slate roof with gable end to right side with brick shaft to stone rubble stack, hipped at left end. Corrugated asbestos roof to rear right-angled projection. Lateral hall stack to front with offset, tall brick shaft, and projecting bread oven with slate canopy. Main range 3-cell through-passage plan with two C17 right-angled gabled projections forming rear 3-sided courtyard plan with length of cob wall with pantiled capping enclosing the cobbled courtyard on the fourth side. 2-storeys 4- window range of C19 casements, two 2-lights to left of lateral stack and two 3- light casements on each floor to right, all 6-panes per light. 2-light casement to left of through-passage doorway with plank door. The rear right-angled projection to rear right side is lofted with plank door reached by external slate slab steps to its gable end. Upper storey has C17 timber cavetto mullion window of 3-lights on inner face of courtyard. Part of the upper storey forms part of dwelling, the remainder is storage loft above coal store. The other projection to rear left side has external steps to old door of 4 planks at the gable end. 3-light timber ovolo mullion window on outer face above square opening and small opening with chamfered timber surround to left. Pantiled roof to lean-to on inner courtyard side enclosing 3-light chamfered mullion window complete with timber grilles dividing each light, the whole later covered over on outer side by lath and plaster. To its left, a C17 doorway straight-headed with chamfered surround and jambs hollowed out to admit cider-barrels. Originally with a collar rafter roof with side-pegged collars but with some of the couples removed, this rear wing is only partially lofted as an apple store, the open section at the main range end houses a fine massive cider press with timber threaded screw. Small 2-light timber mullion window with chamfered surround in stair turret to rear of main range to right of rear through-passage doorway of 3 planks. Interior There has been little alteration to the interior since the C19 and many C17 features survive, including the majority of doorways with scroll-stopped chamfered surrounds, complete with old doors to all the upper storey rooms. Hall has original settle at dais end with integral oak panelled back, 2 panels high with fluted top rail. The ceilings originally had ornamental plasterwork decoration but only the moulded cornices survive to the beam end above the settle. 2 plasterwork panels, that to left is a lozenge with floriated centre, that to right is an enlarged circular representation of a flower head. Elaborate striated design above scroll-stop to staircase doorway to rear of hall. C17 staircase balusters survive to upper flight of winder staircase with bar stops to the chamfered sides. Principal chamber over hall has moulded plasterwork cornices with 3 plant designs above at each end. Foliated plasterwork cluster to reverse of lower wall in adjoining chamber. 2 probably C17 trusses with straight principals and formerly trenched purlins survive with C20 roof structure superimposed. Inner room contains moulded plasterwork cornices in 2 large fields with central dividing beam.