DOWNREW COTTAGES

Name: DOWNREW COTTAGES

DOWNREW COTTAGES

District: North Devon

Parish: Bishop's Tawton

BISHOPS TAWTON SS 52 NE 10/4 Downrew Cottages - GV II

Farmhouse, now private dwelling in 2 occupations. Late C15 or early C16 with C17 alterations. Rendered stone and cob with asbestos slate roof with gable ends to front range, hipped to rear extension. 3 cell through-passage plan, formerly an open hall house. A right-angled rear extension at the left end, formerly an outbuilding has been taken into the left hand cottage, the division of the house into two occupations leaving the plan largely unaffected, the through-passage becoming fossilized with the closing off of the internal access from it to the hall and lower end. The whole lower end may once have accommodated animals. Axial hall stack backs onto through-passage with bread oven projecting into the passage. Additional stacks inserted across the corners at each end of the front range. 2 storeys. 3 window range, that to right side is gabled half dormer. Plank door to through-passage. C16 rear through-passage doorway with shouldered jambs and gentle ogee head. Interior: 2 panelled door to staircase inserted in lower end, but ceiling beams very roughly chamfered. Hall beams are set along rather than across the hall, that bedded close to front wall has elaborately stopped ovolo moulding to its inner ariss. C19 chimney piece to originally wider hearth with doorway access to flue to right. 2 panelled door to former stair turret to rear of hall. Keel stops to chamfered inner room beam. Medieval roof structure substantially intact. 4 raised cruck trusses with cranked collars, all jointed except for the truss closest to the axial stack on the lower side which has uninterrupted blades reducing in section above and below the collar. Trenched purlins and diagonally set ridge purlin with most of the rafters survive. The truss directly over the upper end of the hall is closed with part cob, part lath and plaster partition, smoke-blackened on its inner face only. The truss and rafters over the inner room have been replaced but the thickness of the wall dividing hall and inner room suggests that the latter may always have been floored over. Equal degrees of smoke-blackening to the hall and lower end roof structure suggests that these were floored over at the same time.