BLACKPOOL HOUSE

Name: BLACKPOOL HOUSE

BLACKPOOL HOUSE

District: South Hams

Parish: Stoke Fleming

STOKE FLEMING BLACKPOOL SX84NE Blackpool House 6/144

GV II

House and adjoining cottage which is now the rear wing of the house. Circa 1830-39, the former cottage is later C19 and was joined to the house in the early C20. Late C20 additions. Stuccoed stone rubble. Hipped slate roof with black glazed ridge tiles and deep eaves with moulded cast-iron gutters. Rendered side stacks. The rear wing has stone rubble walls faced in reed and a thatched roof with gabled ends and 3 gables at the front. Plan: The interior was not inspected but the original house appears to have had 2 principal rooms in the front range with a stairhall at the centre and a one-room plan wing probably containing the kitchen behind the left hand room. There was a verandah across the front of the house. Later in the C19 a detached cottage, probably of 2-room plan, was built behind the rear wing and in the early C20 the 2 buildings were linked by infilling the space between the rear wing of the main house and the cottage In the late C20 a 2 storey 1-room plan extension was built at the right hand end of the main range and a single storey extension at the left hand end. Also in the C20 the verandah across the front was rebuilt and glazed. Exterior: 2 storeys. Not quite symmetrical 3-window south front, the centre and right hand windows closer spaced. Front floor has 3 early C19 16-pane sashes, the centre slightly smaller, and all with blind boxes. The ground floor has 2 early C19 tripartite sashes (4:8:4 panes) and a central doorway with what is probably a C19 panelled and glazed door. The original house is said to have had an open-fronted verandah which has been replaced in the C20 by a large glazed verandah with a slate roof, but the fenestra- tion behind seems to be intact. To the right the C20 2-storey 1-bay extension is slightly recessed and has large C20 casements and a flat roof. The left hand side has a C19 canted bay window with sashes complete with glazing bars, a C19 12-pane sash above and a short early C20 extension to the left of 2 bays with garden linking the main house with the formerly detached cottage. The cottage has stone rubble walls faced in vertically applied water reeds fixed by horizontal buttons, and a thatched roof with 3 gables at the front. The front of the cottage is nearly symmetrical and has tall late C19 or early C20 2-light casements and a doorway to the left and right. To the left of centre a small dovecote attached to the front and faced with water-reed. There is a C20 extension at the left end of the former cottage. Interior was not inspected. Blackpool House is situated high up on the hillside overlooking Blackpool Sands and the bay. It is said to have been built as the summer residence of a Dartmouth gentleman and is now occupied by the Newmans who have been here since the C19. White's Directory of 1878 lists Thomas H. Newman Esq J.P., Blackpool Cottage; and Coryton, Tavistock; and 9 Great Cumberland Place, Regent Street, London.