BLACKPOOL COTTAGE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ADJOINING NOETH WEST

Name: BLACKPOOL COTTAGE INCLUDING OUTBUILDING ADJOINING NOETH WEST

District: South Hams

Parish: Stoke Fleming

STOKE FLEMING BLACKPOOL SX84NE Blackpool Cottage 6/146 including outbuilding adjoining North West

GV II

Cottage converted from a pair of cottages, and adjoining outbuilding. Circa late C18 or early C19, remodelled in circa late C19 or early C20. Colourwashed local stone rubble, parts of the upper sections of the walls are rendered and possibly cob. Reed thatched roof with gabled ends and 3 small gables at the front. Projecting gable end stacks with set-offs, heightened in brick. The outbuilding has a lower gable-ended thatched roof, the eaves lower at the front than at the back. Plan: Originally a pair of 1-room plan cottages, heated from gable end stacks and with adjoining entrances at the centre to passages with stair- cases at the back against the party wall. In circa early to mid C19 a single storey outbuilding was built at the left hand end. In circa late C19 or early C20 the pair of cottages was converted into one house by the removal of the left hand staircase making the left hand room larger. The left hand of the 2 doorways was blocked and the 2 bay windows were added at the front. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window west front, the windows more closely spaced on the right. The first floor has 3 large late C19 or early C20 2-light casements with glazing bars and with reed applied to the tympana of the gables above. The ground floor has 2 small late C19 or early C20 canted bays with thatched roofs and casement windows with glazing bars and a small circa early C20 2-light casements to the left with glazing bars. The doorway to the right of centre has a circa early C19 flush panel door, the top panels glazed and an open porch with a hipped thatched canopy supported on rustic timber posts. The single storey outbuilding on the left end has 2 fixed-light windows, one of 6 panes, the other 2 panes, and a doorway between with a C20 plank door. The right hand gable end of the house has a C20 2-light casement with glaz- ing bars. The rear wall of the house is built into a steep bank behind the house. Interior was only partially inspected. The right hand room has a plastered ceiling and a simple moulded chimneypiece with a cornice and blue and white Delft tiles. The larger left hand room has exposed ceiling beams. The central passage has a horizontal boarded partition on the right hand side and panelled doors. A straight staircase at the back of the stairs.