CAROLINE COTTAGE AND CHURCHWAYS COTTAGE

Name: CAROLINE COTTAGE AND CHURCHWAYS COTTAGE

District: South Hams

Parish: Slapton

SLAPTON SLAPTON SX8244 Caroline Cottage and 12/102 Churchways Cottage GV II

House with possible school-room addition, now divided into 2 cottages. Circa late Cl7 to early C18, possibly with earlier origins and with C19 schoolroom extension. Roughcast stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Lower pitched slate roof extension to right. Rendered gable end stacks to original house, and large lateral stack on front of right hand extension, all with weathering and louvred pots. Plan and development: Long 4-room plan range divided into 2 cottages, Caroline Cottage occupies only the left end room, the remainder of the range is Churchways Cottage. The left end room (Caroline Cottage) and the large room to left of centre were probably the original 2-room plan house heated from end stacks and with a central cross or through passage into which a straight staircase has been inserted. The right hand 2-room plan section appears to be a C19 schoolroom extension, possibly adapted from an earlier range with a lateral stack at the front which heated the left hand room on the ground floor and one large room on the first floor which was reached by a staircase in the smaller right hand end bay. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3:2 window front. Late Cl9 2-light casements with glazing bars and 3 small C20 casements, 2 doorway to left and one to right with C19 panelled doors, central door is partly glazed and all have caopies of single slates on shaped brackets. On the right hand end the former schoolroom has C29 glazed first floor doorway and 3 small casements below. Rear elevation 2:3 window range of C20 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars. C20 conservatory to left of centre and C20 glazed doors. Interior: Only Churchways Cottage accessible at time of survey in 1988. Refurbishment in late Cl9. Boarded ceilings, panelled doors, small late C19 Chimneypieces with cast iron grates, one on ground floor with Art Nouveau glazed tiles, 3 on first floor. Straight staircase inserted into passage. Roof space of original range not accessible.