CHURCH OF ALL HALLOWS

Name: CHURCH OF ALL HALLOWS

Parish: Ringmore

Date of most recent amendment: 25-Jan-1990

RINGMORE

SX 64 NE VILLAGE CENTRE 1307/5/179 Church of All Hallows 26-JAN-67

II*

Anglican parish church. Mainly late C13 or early C14, but some remains of C12 work. Rubble, some rendering to tower, slate roofs, terracotta ridge tiles. Nave, north transept, chancel with north chapel, tower south side of nave over porch. Square tower with half-height diagonal buttresses, projecting crenellated parapet on corbel table, small set-back octagonal stone spire. South front has plain pointed outer arch to barrel vaulted porch over richly modelled inner doorway. Lancet over outer door and to bell chamber; lancet on east side, mid height slits to 3 faces, slate sundial. To right is lean-to roof over stair projection; left and right in nave a 2-light plate tracery window with quatre- foil under drip; diagonal buttress to west, angle buttress to east. Chancel has similar 2-light plate, but with sexfoil, and large triple lancet with drip over plate tympanum. Simple chamfered priest's door. East end has triple lancet the same; angle buttresses. North side has attached chapel, lancet to east, lancet and square-headed doorway, heavy buttress at west end. North transept has two Norman lights to the east, and two single offset buttresses, not at corner. North side has 3 stepped lancets under a relieving arch, some evidence of small opening above. Heavy offset plinth. West side windowless, but 3 heavy but- tresses. North side of nave has two 2-light C19 windows with quatrefoils, and west end has a sexfoil light set high; no doorway. Interior: plastered walls, slate and tile floor, barrel vault roof, formerly plastered, high door to tower stair. Plain chancel arch with C19 painting above, and plain arch to north transept which includes a 2-light opening in the arch; roof as nave, but lower, opening to east chapel, up 2 steps. Chancel has barrel roof, tiled floor, cham- fered rear-arches; the east window has hexagonal C13 style colonnettes. Wood grille to north chapel. Cusped piscina with credence shelf. Chancel roof 1915 in memory of F C and M J Hingeston-Randolph. SOURCE: Buildings of England, [South Devon 1952], [Devon 1989 p.701].

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: South Devon, (1952)
Pevsner, N, Cherry, B, The Buildings of England: Devon, (1989)