NORTH TRAINE

Name: NORTH TRAINE

NORTH TRAINE, BROWNSTON STREET

District: South Hams

Parish: Modbury

MODBURY BROWNSTON STREET SX 6451-6551 (west side) 7/97 North Traine

GV II

House in street group, set back from pavement. Late c19. Grooved rendering, slate roof. This appears to have been a wing of the main house (Middle Traine, q.v.) and is to some extent interlocked with it, including part of the colonnade and balustrading." Two storeys, 2 windows; 2-light casements with transom, under deep dropped hoods; ground floor left is pair of C20 glazed doors under overlight in thin pilasters and caps to fluted cornice. Heavy alternating quoins to right, modillion eaves cornice, mid stack. At back an octagonal bay; end wall, right, grooved, quoins as front, and a 2-light casement with transom under hood at first floor. Interior not inspected.

GV II

House in street group, set back from pavement. Late C19. Grooved rendering, slate roof. This appears to have been a wing of the main house (Middle Traine, qv) and is to some extent interlocked with it. Two storeys, 2 windows; 2-light casements with tranoom, under deep dropped hoods; ground floor left is pair of C20 glazed doors under overlight in thin pilasters and caps to fluted cornice. Heavy alternating quoins to right, modillion eaves cornice, mid stack. At back an octagonal boys end wall, right, grooved, quoins as front, and a 2-light casement with transom under hood at first floor. interior not inspected.

The entries shall be amended to read.-

SX 6451-6551 MODBURY BROWNSTON STREET (west side) 7/96 Middle Traine GV II Large house in street group including earlier service accommodation. Mid to late C19. Smooth rendered, slate roof. A broad double-depth block with continuous colonnade to street embracing former pavement area. Two storeys and attic, 5 windows, all 4-pane sashes, in plain reveals to ground floor but to moulded eared architraves at first floor; 4-panel C19 door in bay 4. Deep colonnade in 8 bays, Roman Doric to podia, paired at ends and opposite doorway, carried on granite curb dying into rise of street. Coloured tile paving, boarded soffit to balcony with classical balustrade returned at each end, including 2 bays at north adjacent to North Traine (q.v.). Main cornice on modillions, central shaped gable; channelled pilaster ends. Left return has 2-light casement to attic, and external stack; similar stack at right end, now encased by adjoining property. Back has large octagonal bay, left, 2 smaller canted bays flanking central portico with paired columns and balustrade; at right corner an octagonal turret to lead dome.* Interior retains much of the Victorian fitting, including doors and shutters, marble fireplaces, and a grand staircase hall with L-stair to landing, cast iron balustrade, and rich decorative plaster cornice. Although the History of Modbury (p.16) says 'In 1780 Traine House ..... was built by John Andrews for the absentee Rev John Tripe Swete' there is now no evidence for a building of that date, and the present structure must represent a substantial rebuilding. It is a noble building to the street, with excellent interiors for its period. *'with bell'

The descriptive paragraph should be amended to read:

House in street group, part set back from pavement, and interlinked with Middle Traine (qv) with which it forms a visual continuity. Mid and late C19. The later, set back part is in grooved renderings with slate roof; the first bay, formerly the sixth bay to the adjoining property, is in smooth render. The last two bays of the Doric colonnade are part of the property, in two storeys, with 4-pane sash at each level, plain reveal to ground floor, and moulded and eared architrave at first floor. Cornice and blocking course with inset balustrade panel as for Middle Traine. Colonnade returns at main corner with channelled pilaster. Set back block 2 windows, 2-light casements with transome, and under dropped hood moulds; ground floor left has pair of C20 glazed doors under overlight in thin pilasters and caps to fluted cornice. heavy alternating quoins to right. modillion eaves cornice, mid stack. Right return wall grooved and quoins, as front, with 2-light casement with tran- some and hood at first floor. Back has an octagonal bay, left, with projecting balcony and decorative cast iron work; hipped slate roof. Also a canted bay to hipped roof set against shaped gable, to detail exactly as far right bay in Middle Traine. Interior not in- spected. The main part of this property seems to have been built as an extension to the original Middle Traine, but now also occupies one bay of the latter.

GV II

House in street group, set back from pavement. Late C19. Grooved rendering, slate roof. This appears to have been a wing of the main house (Middle Traine, qv) and is to some extent interlocked with it. Two storeys, 2 windows; 2-light casements with transom, under deep dropped hoods; ground floor left is pair of C20 glazed doors under overlight in thin pilasters and caps to fluted cornice. Heavy alternating quoins to right, modillion eaves cornice, mid stack. At back an octagonal bay; end wall, right, grooved, quoins as front, and a 2-light casement with transom under hood at first floor. Interior not inspected.